Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk keeps running in the background

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have a computer here that has its hdd running in the background. I don't know what its doing. How do I findout and prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 33461343
The most common reason is that Windows is indexing your files for faster access.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Beghemot
Beghemot earned 400 total points
ID: 33461377
Hit CTL+ALT+DEL, go into task manager and look at the processes

Find the one that is using the CPU cycles and see if it sheds any light on the situation.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 400 total points
ID: 33461391
If you have Windows 7 or Vista, you can use Resource Monitor to show exactly which processes are using the hard drive.

Just go to start menu and in the box type Resource Monitor. Double click the "Disk" bar to expand it and it lists all processes that are using the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mottakutty
mottakutty earned 400 total points
ID: 33461488
Probably a virus scan might be running if not checking the perfmon for read/ writes will shed light on the activity whether the disk is reading or writing data. This would make diagnosis easier
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lekshmikp earned 400 total points
ID: 33461641
Maybe the disk is being indexed, could be your anti-virus utility scanning
in the background. Have you checked the Task Manager to see which processes
have highest memory usage and CPU cycles? Could help filter down the
problem. I would also run a scan using the AV or the built in Windows
Defender antispyware utility.
0