Solved

Special Characters in C#

Posted on 2010-08-17
16
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Simple question...

How do I write the following to a file.

'ABC' as a string... including the single quotes?
0
Comment
Question by:TimPeer
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
Try this.

Arun

private static void WriteToTextFile()

{

    StreamWriter file = new System.IO.StreamWriter(@"c:\temp\test.txt", true);

    file.Write("'ABC'");

    file.Close();

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
Sorry, I should have asked you describe with string.format()
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
The problem, I need to read XML from a file and write to a second file with changes. I had a real problem with this... I tried... \' and '' (double single quote) and the 2008 compiler complained.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
Please show what does the sample xml looks like and what you want the change to be and we can go from there.

Arun
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
which .net version u using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manujtechno
Comment Utility
Please explain your question and also if it is possible give sample code ..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
>>I need to read XML from a file and write to a second file with changes.

what changes?
after reading the xml, what manipulations you wish to do before writing to the 2nd file?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
Comment Utility
'ABC' as a string   ====>  '\ABC\'
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
Comment Utility
So you are reading an xml something like this:

<Test>'ABC'</Test>

and you want to write this to some other place as \'ABC\'. Is my understanding correct and also what is the 2nd file type - a text file, database or another xml?

Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
this is what need to read, manipulate, then write to a new file. This xml is sourced to a .resx file.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<root>
  <!--
    Microsoft ResX Schema
   
    Version 2.0
   
    The primary goals of this format is to allow a simple XML format
    that is mostly human readable. The generation and parsing of the
    various data types are done through the TypeConverter classes
    associated with the data types.
   
    Example:
   
    ... ado.net/XML headers & schema ...
    <resheader name="resmimetype">text/microsoft-resx</resheader>
    <resheader name="version">2.0</resheader>
    <resheader name="reader">System.Resources.ResXResourceReader, System.Windows.Forms, ...</resheader>
    <resheader name="writer">System.Resources.ResXResourceWriter, System.Windows.Forms, ...</resheader>
    <data name="Name1"><value>this is my long string</value><comment>this is a comment</comment></data>
    <data name="Color1" type="System.Drawing.Color, System.Drawing">Blue</data>
    <data name="Bitmap1" mimetype="application/x-microsoft.net.object.binary.base64">
        <value>[base64 mime encoded serialized .NET Framework object]</value>
    </data>
    <data name="Icon1" type="System.Drawing.Icon, System.Drawing" mimetype="application/x-microsoft.net.object.bytearray.base64">
        <value>[base64 mime encoded string representing a byte array form of the .NET Framework object]</value>
        <comment>This is a comment</comment>
    </data>
               
    There are any number of "resheader" rows that contain simple
    name/value pairs.
   
    Each data row contains a name, and value. The row also contains a
    type or mimetype. Type corresponds to a .NET class that support
    text/value conversion through the TypeConverter architecture.
    Classes that don't support this are serialized and stored with the
    mimetype set.
   
    The mimetype is used for serialized objects, and tells the
    ResXResourceReader how to depersist the object. This is currently not
    extensible. For a given mimetype the value must be set accordingly:
   
    Note - application/x-microsoft.net.object.binary.base64 is the format
    that the ResXResourceWriter will generate, however the reader can
    read any of the formats listed below.
   
    mimetype: application/x-microsoft.net.object.binary.base64
    value   : The object must be serialized with
            : System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.BinaryFormatter
            : and then encoded with base64 encoding.
   
    mimetype: application/x-microsoft.net.object.soap.base64
    value   : The object must be serialized with
            : System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap.SoapFormatter
            : and then encoded with base64 encoding.

    mimetype: application/x-microsoft.net.object.bytearray.base64
    value   : The object must be serialized into a byte array
            : using a System.ComponentModel.TypeConverter
            : and then encoded with base64 encoding.
    -->
  <xsd:schema id="root" xmlns="" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">
    <xsd:import namespace="http://www.w3.org/XML/1998/namespace" />
    <xsd:element name="root" msdata:IsDataSet="true">
      <xsd:complexType>
        <xsd:choice maxOccurs="unbounded">
          <xsd:element name="metadata">
            <xsd:complexType>
              <xsd:sequence>
                <xsd:element name="value" type="xsd:string" minOccurs="0" />
              </xsd:sequence>
              <xsd:attribute name="name" use="required" type="xsd:string" />
              <xsd:attribute name="type" type="xsd:string" />
              <xsd:attribute name="mimetype" type="xsd:string" />
              <xsd:attribute ref="xml:space" />
            </xsd:complexType>
          </xsd:element>
          <xsd:element name="assembly">
            <xsd:complexType>
              <xsd:attribute name="alias" type="xsd:string" />
              <xsd:attribute name="name" type="xsd:string" />
            </xsd:complexType>
          </xsd:element>
          <xsd:element name="data">
            <xsd:complexType>
              <xsd:sequence>
                <xsd:element name="value" type="xsd:string" minOccurs="0" msdata:Ordinal="1" />
                <xsd:element name="comment" type="xsd:string" minOccurs="0" msdata:Ordinal="2" />
              </xsd:sequence>
              <xsd:attribute name="name" type="xsd:string" use="required" msdata:Ordinal="1" />
              <xsd:attribute name="type" type="xsd:string" msdata:Ordinal="3" />
              <xsd:attribute name="mimetype" type="xsd:string" msdata:Ordinal="4" />
              <xsd:attribute ref="xml:space" />
            </xsd:complexType>
          </xsd:element>
          <xsd:element name="resheader">
            <xsd:complexType>
              <xsd:sequence>
                <xsd:element name="value" type="xsd:string" minOccurs="0" msdata:Ordinal="1" />
              </xsd:sequence>
              <xsd:attribute name="name" type="xsd:string" use="required" />
            </xsd:complexType>
          </xsd:element>
        </xsd:choice>
      </xsd:complexType>
    </xsd:element>
  </xsd:schema>
  <resheader name="resmimetype">
    <value>text/microsoft-resx</value>
  </resheader>
  <resheader name="version">
    <value>2.0</value>
  </resheader>
  <resheader name="reader">
    <value>System.Resources.ResXResourceReader, System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089</value>
  </resheader>
  <resheader name="writer">
    <value>System.Resources.ResXResourceWriter, System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089</value>
  </resheader>
  <data name="ModuleHelp.Text" xml:space="preserve">
    <value><P>A sxERPModTemplate module</P></value>
  </data>
  <data name="ControlTitle_edit.Text" xml:space="preserve">
    <value>Edit sxERPModTemplate</value>
  </data>
</root>
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
A followup question, perhaps it might be best to work with the xml as a document structure (when manipulating) rather than text? The strategy that I considered was to read the file and add the notes to the schema and write it out again.

Perhaps I should be reading the "template" xml schema, and add the data as an xml node and write it again. If this is the recommended approach, I am not clear on how to do this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
I may have mistakenly misrepresented the problem. The problem, how to handle double quotes as in the above RESX  file example.

Thanks!

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility

The string.Format statement reports compiler errors. Spending too much time on XMLwriters... and will just write out the XML using a stringbuilder class and validate the XML using XMLDocument. Why would the string.Format throw compiler errors?

System.Text.Stringbuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
sb.AppendLine(string.Format("<data name="\{0}.Text"\ xml:space="\preserve"\>",DataName));


;
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
A solution which I found on other sources. This method seemed to correct all compiler errors. Thanks all for suggestions.

Stringbuilder LocalResourceXML = new StringBuilder();            
LocalResourceXML.AppendLine(@" <?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""utf-8"" ?>");



0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Regarding http:#33472243, the backslashes go before the quotes (incidentally, whether you're using a string literal in String.Format or not is mostly irrelevant).
The following are all equivelant:
string someString = String.Format(@"The following message, ""{0}"", is in quotes.", "Hello World");
string someString = String.Format("The following message, \"{0}\", is in quotes.", "Hello World");
string someString = @"The following message, ""Hello World"", is in quotes.";
string someString = "The following message, \"Hello World\", is in quotes.";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimPeer
Comment Utility
Many many thanks. This is exactly what I needed. I implemente the prototype: string xx = string.format(@"zigglywiggets are "'{0}"" ", annoying") which worked. Your solutions describe options which are seemingly easier to implement in code.

Many thanks.  The points are yours!
0