Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

response.redirect from a class

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is there a way to call Response.Redirect from a class?

I am getting an error the name 'Response' does not exist in the current context. Is this because I am not calling the response from an aspx page?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elmbrook
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 800 total points
ID: 33461555
Please try this one:
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect(" SomePage.aspx");

Regrds,
Ram
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 600 total points
ID: 33461596
Try something like:

HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("redirectUrl");

Arun
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
Dhanasekaran Sengodan earned 600 total points
ID: 33463163
HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("SomePage.aspx", true);
0