Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i find the list of trusted root certification authorities (CAs) stored on the local computer

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do i find the list of trusted root certification authorities (CAs) stored on the local computer (W2K8) ?
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mchieff earned 1000 total points
ID: 33461658
start - run
mmc
add/remove snapin
choose certificates, and select local computer
you will see all the certificates installed
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eldios
eldios earned 600 total points
ID: 33461665
Go to Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options and select the Content tab and click 'Certificates' near the middle.  Then click the Trusted Root Certification Authorities tab.  They will be listed there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 33461682
start --> Run --> MMC

File --> Add remove snapin --> Certificates


Comptuer account


In here is a list of the CAs... under the different folders.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 33461720
In the system you have ready console. Run in "run" fiels

certmgr.msc
0