Solved

ssh from jsp server page

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The requirement is to do ssh/scp from JSP server Page to a remote hand held devices where the
hand device has embedded linux platform with only ssh server running,

the JSP application must be able to manage/ administer the remote hand held terminals via ssh
so that the end user can simply open the browser and can manage the remote hand held gadgets,

is there any example code using SSH classes in JSP.
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33461670
easier to do it in a servlet.
or do it in a seperate class, and call that class from your jsp
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33461930
It might be simpler to just embed an SSH applet into the page:

http://javassh.org/space/Installing+the+Applet
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33462202
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 33617335
But i need some functional code example running from JSP to connect remote unix box thru SSH
by click a button in the browser.

Does anyone have any idea or functional code sample where:
JSP that does ssh connection to a remote unix box and runs a shell script.

I tried using jsch classes and get Session can not be resolved to a type and jsch can not be resolved errors. I added jar file to every path I know of.

I've tried RunTime.exec successfully to my PC but seem not to get the remote UNIX connection syntax right.

Doesn't help that I'm learning by example either. Most qoogle result code examples are totally buged out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33617550
Did yoy try this examples?
http://www.jcraft.com/jsch/examples/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 33743494
I need working demo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 500 total points
ID: 33743675
http://www.jcraft.com/jsch/examples/ScpTo.java
this is an working demo. scp to the remote host...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tittu
ID: 33873454
working
0