?
Solved

Upload images in AS400 DB2

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

Dear Support Team,
We are using AS400 DB2 on OS/400 V5R4. for a application we want to upload impages of employee or some other photos so the same can be viewed while doing transation. how we can upload  images and then view same. please advise us.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 498 total points
ID: 33462252
you can use blob columns in order to store the images in db2
you can find examples of how to do it in the db2 information center
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bsidmis
ID: 33462420
i don't know much about blob columns. and which is good way to stores images in Db2.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkc451 earned 501 total points
ID: 33462692
If you are going to view photos, you are obviously using a PC based application with the 400 hosting the databases .. if you wish to store photos on the 400, you don't need to put them in the DB2 database file, though you can. I would recommend you use IFS. Create a folder structure on the 400 in the ROOT file system and share it using NetServer on the 400. Map the drive in your windows application (you can use UNC or Mapped drives). This method also supports long file names so you aren't limited on naming your photo files.

You can then key the pictures for a particular record so the system knows where to find them and load them in your application. In the application, each record has a list of the associated photos to pull up. Of course using this method you don't really need the files on the 400, just on directory structure the PC application can find.

I've worked with several app's in many different industries and they almost all handle pictures like this.

Michael Cody
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 501 total points
ID: 33463677
Why not just create a web page and serve it up in AS/400's Apache-based  web server?  It is free, and all you need on the client side is a browser.

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/http/examples/getting_started.html

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bsidmis
ID: 33498063

later i would try to incorporate the image concept in AS400. I was trying to understand the idea. because i was developing a application where i was trying to use this concept.
thanks a lot
regards
Shailesh mahajan
0