[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What Windows 7 Professional changes do I make to log into Server 8 Domain

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Windows 7 Professional desktops

1 Windows 8 Server.

How do I make my desktops come up with the old request for Login and password

to log into domain.  Currently comes up to login screen with Owner and Remote selections.

Since I am now on a Windows 8 Domain. do I need a homegroup setup?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 33461826
Check out this tutorial to find how to join the desktops to your domain
http://www.elmajdal.net/win7/Joining_Windows_7_To_Domain.aspx

I get the feeling that isn't what you are asking though, please clarify what you are trying to accomplish.

A homegroup is pitiful to the power of your 2008 server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33461868
I think this is what you might be looking for

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/612-secure-logon-press-ctrl-alt-delete-log.html

Although so long as the computer is on the domain you can use the domainname\username format anyhow
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33461880
Alos you might want this

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/61650-log-user-name-password.html

This combination allows you to ctrl alt del and enter username and password

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 33486791
If the Answer was clicking a button to every question, it would be outstanding.
0