Solved

Java Client Applet - Connection refused

Posted on 2010-08-17
18
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Mkay so it seems that we're almost there.
Time for my applet do what it really was built to do... play online!

OK so I launch the server and then my applet with these parameters:

<applet name="game" code="tileGen" archive="client.jar" width="636" height="541">
<param name="name" value="weka">
<param name="host" value="69.133.110.152">
<param name="port" value="25566">
</applet>

Open in new window


and I get this:

Server went down -- crap!
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
	at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
	at tileGen.run(tileGen.java:347)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Exception in thread "Thread-8" java.lang.NullPointerException
	at tileGen.run(tileGen.java:421)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Open in new window


Inside my client.jar is
tileGen.class
tileGen$GamePanel.class
Player.class

Then there is a folder inside the jar that says META-INF and inside that are the signed files.

I have the jar signed and it asks me if i want to run it because it has unsafe operations.. i run it and i get that error.

Whoops, here is my new tileGen
/**
Mystik Client
Programer: Dan J.
Many thanks to objects & CEHJ
Started May 23, 2010
(c) 2010
 **/

import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.Font;
import java.awt.Graphics;
import java.awt.Image;
import java.awt.Dimension;
import java.awt.Toolkit;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.awt.event.KeyEvent;
import java.awt.event.KeyListener;
import java.awt.event.MouseEvent;
import java.awt.event.MouseListener;
import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.io.PrintStream;
import java.net.Socket;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.HashMap;
import java.util.HashSet;
import java.util.Map;
import java.util.Random;

import javax.imageio.ImageIO;
import javax.swing.DefaultListModel;
import javax.swing.JApplet;
import javax.swing.JLabel;
import javax.swing.JList;
import javax.swing.JPanel;
import javax.swing.JTextArea;
import javax.swing.JTextField;
import javax.swing.JScrollPane;

import javax.swing.border.Border;
import javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicScrollBarUI;
import javax.swing.text.Document;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.net.URL;

public class tileGen extends JApplet implements KeyListener, MouseListener,
            ActionListener, Runnable {

      Image[] tiles;
      Image[] weapon;
      Image[] userImg;
      String[] user;
      int x, y, px, py, tx, ty; // x tile - y tile // player x - player y // tile
      // x - tile y
      boolean left, right, down, up, canMove, respawn;
      boolean drawFlail, drawBattleaxe;
      public  int[][] board;
      final int NUM_TILES = 200;
      final int NUM_WEAPS = 2;
      boolean[] weaponPicked;
      JLabel lx, ly; // to see where we are!
      int r1, r2, u1, u2, l1, l2, d1, d2, spawnX, spawnY;
      int rightSide = 480;
      int downSide = 320;
      int mapX = 15;
      int mapY = 10;
      String txtLastFX, txtLastFY;
      boolean boolRC, boolLC, boolUC, boolDC;
      int leftMap, upMap, rightMap, downMap, currentMap, map;
      public JTextArea c = new JTextArea();
      public JTextArea stats = new JTextArea();
      public  String newline;

      public  Font TimesR = new Font("MonoSpaced", Font.BOLD, 15);
      public  tileGen anItem;
      public  boolean firstpush = false;
      String name, desc, typeOf, attackAdd, defenseAdd, canSell, canEat,
                  earnedCoins, canEquip;
      public  int blkStr;
      public  Random roll = new Random();
      // public  String me.getUsername();
      public  int[] userPX;
      public  int[] userPY;
      private Map<String, Player> players = new HashMap<String, Player>();
      public  String[] tokens;
      public  String[] temp;
      public  boolean isResp = false;
      public  String myCommand = "move";
      private Player me;
      public  boolean chatOne = false;
      public int red = 0;
      public  JTextField say = new JTextField();
      public GamePanel game = new GamePanel();
      int xpos, ypos;
      int rect1xco, rect1yco, rect1width, rect1height;
      boolean gameClicked;
      public DefaultListModel model = new DefaultListModel();

      // Network schtuff
      public  PrintStream os = null;
       Socket clientSocket = null;
       BufferedReader in;
       boolean closed;

      int lastX, lastY, row, col;
      JLabel lbl1, lbl2, p1, p2, lblRC;

      int attack, defense, gold, level, exp;

      public  void showInventory(ArrayList<String> theList) {
            for (int i = 0; i < theList.size(); i++) {
                  System.out.println(theList.get(i));
            }
      }

      public void init() {

            setLayout(new BorderLayout());
            JPanel invOne = new JPanel(); // inventory panel


            // JPanel banner = new JPanel();

            JPanel main = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
			JScrollPane sp = new JScrollPane(c);
            main.add(game, BorderLayout.CENTER); // game screen;
            main.add(sp, BorderLayout.SOUTH); // chat/textarea screen
            add(main, BorderLayout.CENTER);
            add(say, BorderLayout.SOUTH);

            /**
             * arr.add("Hatchet"); arr.add("Sword"); arr.add("Shield"); arr.add(gold
             * + " Gold"); System.out.println("You have " + arr.size() +
             * " items in your inventory."); showInventory(arr);
             **/

            JList list = new JList(model);



            list.addMouseListener(this);
            say.addKeyListener(this);

            list.setVisible(true);

            list.setFocusable(false);
            list.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(100,480));

               c.setBackground(Color.white);
			            c.setForeground(Color.black);
			            c.setFont(TimesR);
			            c.setEditable(true);

            c.setLineWrap(true);

			        Color color = new Color(255, 255, 255);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.background", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.darkShadow", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.foreground", Color.WHITE);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.highlight", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.shadow", Color.red);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.thumb", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.thumbDarkShadow", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.thumbHighlight", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.thumbShadow", Color.BLACK);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.track", Color.WHITE);
			        UIManager.put("ScrollBar.trackHighlight", Color.BLUE);
			         sp.setVerticalScrollBarPolicy(ScrollPaneConstants.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS);
        sp.getVerticalScrollBar().setUI(new BasicScrollBarUI());
        sp.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(520,150));


            main.add(list, BorderLayout.EAST); // inventory screen

            game.setOpaque(false);

            // game.setBounds(0, 0, 416, 288);





            board = loadBoard(1);
            currentMap = 1;
            spawnY = 6;
            spawnX = 10;
            c.append("Welcome to the game, " + getParameter("name") + ".  Host:" + getParameter("host") + " on port " + getParameter("port"));

            this.setFocusable(true);
            addMouseListener(this);

            try {
                  tiles = new Image[NUM_TILES];
                  for (int i = 0; i < NUM_TILES; i++) {
					  Toolkit tk = this.getToolkit();
					  		tiles[i] = tk.getImage(this.getClass().getResource(String.format("line_tile/t%d.png", i)));




					  //tiles[i] = tileGen.class.getResource(String.format("line_tile/t%d.png", i));
                      //tiles[i] = ImageIO.read(getClass().getResource(String.format("line_tile/t%d.png", i)));
                  }

                  weapon = new Image[NUM_WEAPS];
                  for (int xi = 0; xi < NUM_WEAPS; xi++) {
                        weapon[xi] = ImageIO.read(getClass().getResource(
                                    String.format("weapon/w%d.gif", xi)));
                  }
            } catch (Exception ex) {
                  ex.printStackTrace();
            }

            // demo
            // player = getImage(getClass().getResource("me.gif")); // our player
            game.addKeyListener(this);
            canMove = true;

            String txtY = Integer.toString(spawnY);
            String txtX = Integer.toString(spawnX);

            py = spawnY * 32;
            px = spawnX * 32;

            lastY = spawnY;
            lastX = spawnX;

            drawFlail = true;
            drawBattleaxe = true;
            this.setFocusable(true);
            game.setFocusable(true);
            c.setFocusable(false);

            invOne.setVisible(true);

            // blkStr = board[5][5];
            // System.out.println("Teh black one: " +blkStr);
            // board[5][5] = 26;

            game.requestFocusInWindow();

      }

      public void start() {
            new Thread(this).start();

      }

      public void playerLogin() throws IOException {

            Random roll = new Random();
            int newNo = roll.nextInt(200);
            // me.getUsername() = "Guest #" + roll.nextInt(110);
            // String me.getUsername() = getParameter("name");

            me = new Player();
            me.setUsername(getParameter("name"));
            me.setPlayerImage(ImageIO.read(getClass().getResource("me.gif")));
            me.setX(256);
            me.setY(256);
            me.setMap(1);
            me.setCommand("move");
            players.put(me.getUsername(), me);

            repaint();

            System.out.println(me.getUsername() + " was added. player: " + me);
            os.println(me.getUsername() + "|" + me.getX() + "|" + me.getY() + "|"
                        + me.getMap() + "|" + me.getCommand());

            attack = 4;
            defense = 5;
            gold = 542;
            level = 1;
            exp = 53;

      }

      public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e) {
      }

      public void mouseReleased(MouseEvent e) {
      }

      public void mouseEntered(MouseEvent e) {
      }

      public void mouseExited(MouseEvent e) {
      }

      // equip - use - select
      public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
/**
            xpos = me.getX();
            ypos = me.getY();

            rect1xco = 0;
            rect1yco = 0;
            rect1width = 480;
            rect1height = 320;

            if (xpos > rect1xco && xpos < rect1xco + rect1width && ypos > rect1yco
                        && ypos < rect1yco + rect1height) {
                  // game.requestFocusInWindow();
                  c.append("\nYou clicked on the game.");
            } **/

      }

      private  final HashSet<Integer> BLOCKED_TILES = new HashSet<Integer>();
       {

            /**
             * BLOCKED_TILES.add(118); BLOCKED_TILES.add(67);
             * BLOCKED_TILES.add(190); BLOCKED_TILES.add(40);
             * BLOCKED_TILES.add(135); BLOCKED_TILES.add(520);
             * BLOCKED_TILES.add(25); BLOCKED_TILES.add(91); BLOCKED_TILES.add(394);
             * BLOCKED_TILES.add(1); BLOCKED_TILES.add(121);
             **/

            BLOCKED_TILES.add(1);
            BLOCKED_TILES.add(6);
            BLOCKED_TILES.add(7);
            // add more tiles here
      }

      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent actionevent) {
            // game.requestFocusInWindow();
            c.setCaretPosition(c.getDocument().getLength());
      }

      public Player getPlayer(String username) {
            return players.get(username);
      }

      public void run() {

            Socket s = null;

            try {



                   s = new Socket(getParameter("host"),Integer.valueOf(getParameter("port")));

                  in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(s.getInputStream()));

                  os = new PrintStream(s.getOutputStream());
                  System.out.println("\n******** Connecting to " + getParameter("host") + " on port " + getParameter("port"));

                  playerLogin();

                  int buf = -1;
                  String responseLine;

                  // rawr
                  while ((responseLine = in.readLine()) != null) {
                        isResp = true;

                        chatOne = true;
                        // c.append("\nxxx\n");
                        // System.out.println("responseLine (|): " + responseLine);

                        String str = responseLine;

                        String delimiter = "\\|";

                        String[] temp = str.split(delimiter);

                        // c.append("\noutput: " + str);

                        // pid
                        Player player = players.get(temp[0]);

                        if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              c.append("\n" + temp[0] + " says: " + temp[2]);

                              // sendMsg(temp[0], temp[2], me.getUsername());

                        }

                        if (player == null) {

                              player = new Player();
                              player.setUsername(temp[0]);
                              player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
                              player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
                              player.setCommand(temp[4]);
                              player.setPlayerImage(ImageIO.read(getClass().getResource(
                                          "me.gif")));
                              player.setMap(1);
                              players.put(temp[0], player);
                        }
                        if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              // c.append("\n"+temp[2] + " and temp 4: " + temp[4]);
                              player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
                              player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
                              player.setMap(Integer.parseInt(temp[3]));
                        }
                        player.setCommand(temp[4]);
                        player.setUsername(temp[0]);
                        System.out.println("X set: " + player.getX() + " | Y set: "
                                    + player.getY() + " | CurrMap set: " + player.getMap()
                                    + " | Username set: " + player.getUsername()
                                    + " | Command set: " + temp[4]);

                        repaint();

                  }
                  repaint();

            } catch (Exception rwe) {
                  // System.exit(0);
                  System.out.println("Server went down -- crap!");
                  rwe.printStackTrace();
            } finally {
                  try {
                        s.close();
                  } catch (IOException ere) {
                        ere.printStackTrace();
                  }
            }

      }

      public void sendMsg(String e, String msg, String getUser) {

            // c.append("\n Temp0: " + temp[0] +
            // "| me.getUsername: "+me.getUsername());

            String whosay;
            if (!temp[0].equals(me.getUsername())) {

                  whosay = e;
            } else {
                  whosay = me.getUsername();
            }
            c.append("\n" + e + " says: " + msg);
      }

      public void keyPressed(KeyEvent e) {

            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_ENTER) {
                  Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().beep();
                  myCommand = "chat";
                  os.println(me.getUsername() + "|1|" + say.getText() + "|yes|chat");
                  say.setText("");
                  say.setCaretPosition(say.getDocument().getLength());

            }
            // getPlayers();

            repaint();

            myCommand = "move";
            System.out.println("PRESSED" + myCommand);

            if (isInBound(lastX, lastY) == true) {
                  System.out.println("\nYOU WENT OFF THE GRID.\n");
            }

            right = true;
            left = true;
            up = true;
            down = true;

            // c.append("\nInventory selection: " + choice);

            // DESCRIBE ITEM
            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_D) {
                  Object sup = 1;
                  String xda = sup.toString();
                  String descInv = invShow(xda);
                  c.append("\n" + descInv);
            }

            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_S) {
                  int numToReplace = 0;
                  int replacement = 7;
                  // loop through each nested array
                  for (int i = 0; i < board.length; i++) {
                        // loop through each element of the nested array
                        for (int j = 0; j < board[i].length; j++) {
                              if (board[i][j] == numToReplace) {
                                    board[i][j] = replacement;
                              }
                        }
                  }
            }

            // USE
            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_U) {

                  // MAP ONE
                  if (currentMap == 1) {

                        // OPEN BLOCKED TILES
                        if (spawnX == 10 && spawnY == 7) {
                              board[8][10] = 167;
                              c.append("\nYou opened a door.");
                        }

                  }

                  // MAP ONE

            }

            // PICK UP
            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_G) {

                  // MAP ONE
                  if (currentMap == 1) {

                        if (spawnX == 4 && spawnY == 4) {
                              int xav = board[4][4];
                              board[4][4] = 7;
                              drawFlail = false;
                              try {
                                    anItem.addInv(1);
                              } catch (Exception ere) {
                                    ere.printStackTrace();
                              }

                        }

                  }

                  // MAP ONE
                  if (currentMap == 3) {

                        if (spawnX == 3 && spawnY == 3) {
                              int xav = board[3][3];
                              board[3][3] = 1;
                              drawBattleaxe = false;
                              try {
                                    anItem.addInv(2);
                              } catch (Exception ere) {
                                    ere.printStackTrace();
                              }

                        }

                  }
                  // MAP ONE

            }

            try {
                  if (blocked(spawnX - 1, spawnY) == true && spawnX == mapX) {
                        left = false;
                        System.out.println("You can't go left!");
                  }
                  if (blocked(spawnX + 1, spawnY) == true && spawnX == 0) {
                        right = false;
                        System.out.println("You can't go right!");
                  }
                  if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY + 1) == true && spawnX == mapX) {
                        down = false;
                        System.out.println("You can't go down!");
                  }
                  if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY - 1) == true && spawnX == mapX) {
                        up = false;
                        System.out.println("You can't go up!");
                  }

            } catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
                  xe.printStackTrace();
            }

            try {
                  if (blocked(spawnX + 1, spawnY) == true)
                        right = false;
            } catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
                  System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
            }

            try {
                  if (blocked(spawnX - 1, spawnY) == true)
                        left = false;
            } catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
                  System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
            }

            try {
                  if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY + 1) == true)
                        down = false;
            } catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
                  System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
            }

            try {
                  if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY - 1) == true)
                        up = false;
            } catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
                  System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
            }

            if (blocked(12, 7) == true && spawnX == mapX && spawnY - 1 == 1 - mapX) {
                  up = false;
            }

            int r1 = lastX + 1;
            if (lastX > 0) {
                  r1 = lastX + 1;
            } else {
                  r1 = 0;
            }
            int r2 = lastY;

            int u1 = lastX;
            int u2;
            if (lastY > 0) {
                  u2 = lastY - 1;
            } else {
                  u2 = 0;
            }

            int l1;
            if (spawnX > 0) {
                  l1 = lastX - 1;
            } else {
                  l1 = 0;
            }
            int l2 = spawnY;

            int d1 = lastX;
            int d2;
            if (lastY > 0) {
                  d2 = lastY + 1;
            } else {
                  d2 = 0;
            }

            try {
                  if (blocked(r1, r2) == true)
                        right = false; // we cannot go right
                  if (blocked(u1, u2) == true)
                        up = false; // we cannot go up
                  if (blocked(l1, l2) == true)
                        left = false; // we cannot go left
                  if (blocked(d1, d2) == true)
                        down = false; // we cannot go down

            } catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
                  System.out
                              .println("\n\nFuture block Array Index Out of Bounds Exception!!\n\n");
            }

            leftMap = 0;
            upMap = 0;
            rightMap = 0;
            downMap = 0;

            boolRC = false;
            boolLC = false;
            boolUC = false;
            boolDC = false;

            // Border Checks
            if (spawnX == mapX && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT) {
                  boolRC = true;
            }

            if (spawnX == 0 && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_LEFT) {
                  boolLC = true;
            }

            if (spawnY == 0 && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_UP) {
                  boolUC = true;
            }

            if (spawnY == mapY && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_DOWN) {
                  boolDC = true;
            }

            /** MAP SWITCHING **/
            /** MAP SWITCHING **/
            /** MAP SWITCHING **/

            if (currentMap == 1) {
                  leftMap = 3;
                  upMap = 2;
                  rightMap = 4;
                  downMap = 5;

            } else if (currentMap == 4) {
                  leftMap = 1;
            } else if (currentMap == 2) {

                  downMap = 1;
            } else if (currentMap == 3) {

                  downMap = 1;
            }
            if (currentMap == 5) {

                  upMap = 1;
            }

            if (leftMap == 0 && spawnX == 0)
                  left = false;
            if (rightMap == 0 && spawnX == mapX)
                  right = false;
            if (downMap == 0 && spawnY == mapY)
                  down = false;
            if (upMap == 0 && spawnY == 0)
                  up = false;

            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_UP && up == true) {
                  spawnY = spawnY - 1;
                  System.out.println("You went up.");
            }
            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_DOWN && down == true) {
                  spawnY = spawnY + 1;
                  System.out.println("You went down.");
            }
            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT && right == true) {
                  spawnX = spawnX + 1;
                  System.out.println("You went right.");
            }
            if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_LEFT && left == true) {
                  spawnX = spawnX - 1;
                  System.out.println("You went left.");
            }

            // RIGHT TO LEFT
            // LEFT TO RIGHT DONE
            if (boolRC == true && right == true) {
                  spawnX = 0;
                  lastX = spawnX;
                  spawnY = spawnY;
                  board = loadBoard(rightMap);
                  px = 0;
                  py = py;
                  currentMap = rightMap;
            }

            if (boolLC == true && left == true) {
                  spawnX = mapX;
                  lastX = spawnX;
                  spawnY = spawnY;
                  board = loadBoard(leftMap);
                  px = rightSide;
                  py = py;
                  currentMap = leftMap;
            }

            if (boolUC == true && up == true) {
                  spawnY = mapY;
                  lastY = spawnY;
                  spawnX = spawnX;
                  board = loadBoard(upMap);
                  px = px;
                  py = downSide;
                  currentMap = upMap;
            }

            if (boolDC == true && down == true) {
                  spawnY = 0;
                  lastY = spawnY;
                  spawnX = spawnX;
                  board = loadBoard(downMap);
                  px = px;
                  py = 0;
                  currentMap = downMap;
            }

            /** MAP SWITCHING **/
            /** MAP SWITCHING **/
            /** MAP SWITCHING **/

            String currX = Integer.toString(spawnX);
            String currY = Integer.toString(spawnY);
            System.out.println("Current/Last Y: " + currY + "/" + lastY);
            System.out.println("Current/Last X: " + currX + "/" + lastX + " - "
                        + board[spawnY][spawnX] + "\n\n");

            if (boolLC == false) {
                  if (left == true) {
                        if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_LEFT) {
                              left = true;
                              px = px - 32;
                              lastX = lastX - 1;
                        }
                  }
            } else {
                  if (leftMap > 0)
                        px = rightSide;
            }

            if (boolRC == false) {
                  if (right == true) {
                        if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT) {
                              right = true;
                              px = px + 32;
                              lastX = lastX + 1;
                        }
                  }
            } else {
                  if (rightMap > 0)
                        px = 0;
            }

            if (boolDC == false) {

                  if (down == true) {
                        if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_DOWN) {
                              down = true;
                              py = py + 32;
                              lastY = lastY + 1;

                        }
                  }
            } else {
                  if (downMap > 0)
                        py = 0;

            }

            if (boolUC == false) {
                  if (up == true) {

                        if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_UP) {
                              up = true;
                              py = py - 32;
                              lastY = lastY - 1;
                        }
                  }
            } else {
                  if (upMap > 0)
                        py = downSide;
            }

            me = players.get(me.getUsername());

            me.setX(px);
            me.setY(py);

            if (myCommand == "move") {
                  os.println(me.getUsername() + "|" + px + "|" + py + "|"
                              + currentMap + "|move");
            } else if (myCommand == "chat") {
                  os.println(me.getUsername() + "|1|Hello, world!|yes|chat");
            }

            me.setCommand(myCommand);
            System.out.println("my curernt map! : " + currentMap);

             c.setCaretPosition(c.getDocument().getLength());

            repaint();

      }

      public void keyReleased(KeyEvent e) {

      } // ignore

      public void keyTyped(KeyEvent e) {
      } // ignore

      public void addInv(int e) {

            String iname = getItem(e)[0];

            String idesc = getItem(e)[1];
            int itypeOf = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[2]);
            int iattackAdd = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[3]);
            int idefenseAdd = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[4]);
            boolean icanSell = Boolean.parseBoolean(getItem(e)[5]);
            boolean icanEat = Boolean.parseBoolean(getItem(e)[6]);
            int iearnedCoins = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[7]);

            c.append("\nYou picked up a " + iname + ".");
            // for (String item : arr) list.add(item);
            model.addElement(iname);
      }

      public  String invShow(String e) {

            String desc = "None";

            if (e == "Flail") {
                  desc = "A crushing blow to the head from this weapon can make BRAIN SLUSHIE!";
            }
            if (e == "Battleaxe") {
                  desc = "Holding this weapon will make you smell like a man, man.";
            }

            return desc;

      }

      public  String[] getItem(int e) {

            String[] stats = new String[7];

            String name = "Null";
            String desc = "Nonexx";
            String typeOf = "0";
            String attackAdd = "0";
            String defenseAdd = "0";
            String canSell = "true";
            String canEat = "false";
            String earnedCoins = "0";

            if (e == 1) {

                  name = "Flail";
                  typeOf = "2";
                  attackAdd = "2";
                  earnedCoins = "5";
            }

            if (e == 2) {

                  name = "Battleaxe";
                  typeOf = "2";
                  attackAdd = "4";
                  earnedCoins = "10";
            }

            return new String[] { name, desc, typeOf, attackAdd, defenseAdd,
                        canSell, canEat, earnedCoins };

      }

      public void showInventory() {

            for (int i = 0; i < model.getSize(); i++) {
                  System.out.println(model.getElementAt(i));
            }
      }


      public int[][] loadBoard(int map) {
            if (map == 1) {
                  return new int[][] {
                              { 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7 },
                              { 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13,
                                          13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 1, 13, 1, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 1, 1, 1, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 1, 1, 1, 13, 1, 1, 1, 13, 1, 1, 1, 1, 13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 1, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 1, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6 },
                              { 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13,
                                          6 },
                              { 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13,
                                          13, 6 },
                              { 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6 } };
            } else if (map == 2) {
                  return new int[][] {
                              { 145, 145, 55, 145, 145, 55, 184, 163, 55, 163, 163, 55,
                                          145, 181, 145, 145 },
                              { 145, 13, 145, 145, 166, 166, 166, 163, 163, 13, 13, 13,
                                          13, 13, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 13, 13, 163, 166, 166, 166, 163, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13,
                                          13, 13, 163 },
                              { 145, 13, 13, 163, 166, 166, 166, 163, 13, 145, 145, 145,
                                          145, 145, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 13, 13, 163, 166, 166, 166, 163, 13, 145, 166, 166,
                                          166, 145, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 13, 13, 163, 163, 95, 163, 145, 13, 145, 166, 166,
                                          166, 145, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 166, 166, 166, 166,
                                          145, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 163, 145, 55, 145,
                                          145, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13,
                                          13, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 145, 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13,
                                          13, 13, 145 },
                              { 145, 145, 145, 145, 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 145,
                                          145, 145, 145, 145 } };
            }

            return board;
      }

      public boolean blocked(int tx, int ty) {
            return BLOCKED_TILES.contains(board[ty][tx]);
      }

      public boolean isInBound(int r, int c) {
            return (r >= 0) && (r < 8) && (c >= 12) && (c < 1);
      }

      class GamePanel extends JPanel {

            public void paintComponent(Graphics g) {
                  for (row = 0; row < board.length; row++) {
                        for (col = 0; col < board[row].length; col++) {
                              int index = board[row][col];
                              g.drawImage(tiles[index], 32 * col, 32 * row, this);

                        }
                  }

                  try {
                        for (Player player : players.values()) {
                              System.out.println("++++++++++++++++++++++++++");
                              System.out.println("current map: " + player.getMap());
                              if (player.getUsername() == me.getUsername())
                                    player.setMap(currentMap);
                              if (player.getUsername() == me.getUsername())
                                    player.setCommand(myCommand);
                              if (player.getMap() == currentMap) {
                                    g.drawImage(player.getPlayerImage(), player.getX(), player
                                                .getY(), this);

                              }
                              System.out.println("Command-- " + player.getCommand() + " > "
                                          + player.getUsername() + " moved to X:" + player.getX()
                                          + " and Y: " + player.getY());

                              System.out.println("++++++++++++++++++++++++++");
                        }
                  } catch (Exception dan) {
                        System.out.println("No one is on.");
                  }

                  // qq
                  /**
                   * for(int runx = 0;runx < 10;runx++) { g.drawImage(userImg[runx],
                   * userPX[runx], userPY[runx], this); }
                   **/

                  if (drawFlail == true && currentMap == 1)
                        g.drawImage(weapon[1], 32 * 4, 32 * 4, this);
                  if (drawBattleaxe == true && currentMap == 3)
                        g.drawImage(weapon[0], 32 * 3, 32 * 3, this);
                  System.out.println(drawFlail);
            }

      }
} // end whole thing3

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:UrbanTwitch
  • 11
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
any firewalls between server and client?
can you telnet to that server on that port?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
I can connect to other java applets using that method fine (ex minecraft.net)
This is line 347:
s = new Socket(getParameter("host"),Integer.valueOf(getParameter("port")));

anyway, i will go check.

anyway the trick you gave me in the last worked wonders! my game now loads in less than a sec!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
I tried Google and typed "how to telnet to a port" and nothing good is of value... :\
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
OK I think I found out how... I went into command prompt and typed telnet

then I did the following:
Welcome to Microsoft Telnet Client

Escape Character is 'CTRL+]'

Microsoft Telnet> 69.133.110.152 25566
Invalid Command. type ?/help for help
Microsoft Telnet> 69.133.110.152:25566
Invalid Command. type ?/help for help
Microsoft Telnet> o 69.133.110.152 25566
Connecting To 69.133.110.152...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25
566: Connect failed
Microsoft Telnet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
I think I found the problem!
I didn't add this to my allowed ports.. maybe?
huzzah.png
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
Nope... :( sadly... that didn't work.
Welcome to Microsoft Telnet Client

Escape Character is 'CTRL+]'

Microsoft Telnet> o 69.133.110.152 25566
Connecting To 69.133.110.152...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25
566: Connect failed
Microsoft Telnet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
wheres the server?
the port could be blocked at the server end
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
I launch it from my folder thats in C:\wamp\www\mystikrpg

Here it is:
/**
Mystik Server
Programer: Dan J.
Many thanks to objects & CEHJ
(c) 2010
**/


import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.io.PrintStream;
import java.net.ServerSocket;
import java.net.Socket;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;

public class Server {

      private ServerSocket serverSocket = null;
      private List<ClientThread> clients = new ArrayList<ClientThread>();

      public static void main(String args[]) throws IOException {

            // The default port

            int port_number = 25566;

            if (args.length >= 1) {
                  port_number = Integer.valueOf(args[0]).intValue();
            }

            System.out.println("Starting game server...\nPort number: "+ port_number);
            Server server = new Server(port_number);
            server.start();
      }

      public Server(int port_number) throws IOException {

            serverSocket = new ServerSocket(port_number);
            System.out.println("\n**********************\n*** SERVER STARTED ***\n**********************\n");
      }

      public void start() {

            while (true) {

                  try {
                        Socket clientSocket = serverSocket.accept();
                        ClientThread client = new ClientThread(clientSocket);
                        new Thread(client).start();

                  } catch (IOException e) {
                        System.out.println(e);
                  }
            }
      }

      public void sendAll(ClientThread from, String message) {
            for (ClientThread client : clients) {
                  if (client!=from) {
                        client.os.println(message);
                  }
            }
      }

      class ClientThread implements Runnable {

            private BufferedReader is = null;
            private PrintStream os = null;
            private Socket clientSocket = null;
            private Player player = null;

            public ClientThread(Socket clientSocket) throws IOException {
                  this.clientSocket = clientSocket;
                  is = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(clientSocket.getInputStream()));
                  os = new PrintStream(clientSocket.getOutputStream());
            }

            public void run() {

                  try {
                        String line = null;

                        while (null!=(line=is.readLine())) {

                              // Parse message from client

                              String delimiter = "\\|";
                              String[] temp = line.split(delimiter);
//System.out.println("TEMP 4: " + temp[4]);
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              System.out.println(line+"\nUsername: " + temp[0] + " | X: " + temp[1] + " | Y: " + temp[2] + " | CurrMap: " + temp[3]);
}else {
System.out.println(line+"\n" + temp[0] + " says: " + temp[2]);
}
                              if (player == null) {

                                    // new player

                                    System.out.println(temp[0] + " has connected.");
                                    player = new Player();
                                    player.setUsername(temp[0]);

                                    // tell them where all the other players are
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                                    for (ClientThread client : clients) {
                                          os.println(client.player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getX() + "|" + client.player.getY() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + client.player.getCommand());
                                    }
								}

                                    // Add them to list of online clients

                                    clients.add(this);
                              }

if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                                    for (ClientThread client : clients) {
										//os.println(username + "|1|Hello, world!|yes|chat");
										if (client.player.getUsername().equals(player.getUsername())) {

										}else{
										//System.out.println(client.player.getUsername() + " | " + temp[0]);
										os.println(player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + temp[2] + "|yes|chat");
										}
                                    }
								}


                              // Update the position of this player
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
                              player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
                              player.setMap(Integer.parseInt(temp[3]));
						  }
                              player.setCommand(temp[4]);

                              // send message from client to all other clients

                              sendAll(this, line);
                        }

                        is.close();
                        os.close();
                        clientSocket.close();

                  } catch (IOException e) {
                        e.printStackTrace();
                  }

            }
      }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
so are the two running on the same box?
and is the ip of the box 69.133.110.152?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
"so are the two running on the same box?"
What do you mean? two? there is only one server.

"and is the ip of the box 69.133.110.152?"
I guess not? what box.. and how do i check?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> What do you mean? two? there is only one server.

I mean the server and the client (applet)

> what box.. and how do i check?

If the server and client are running on the same box then you can use 127.0.0.1 instead
Where did you get 69.133.110.152, why are you using that number?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
Whats it mean to be on the "same box"?

I use 69.133.110.152 because it is my IP...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
You need to find out the external IP address of the host first. If you have access to it then go to whatismyip.com in the browser, then, assuming the below *is* the address, do
telnet 69.133.110.152 25566

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
sorry, box == computer

> I use 69.133.110.152 because it is my IP...

The ip of the computer you are sitting in front of
or some other computer on the net?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
I am sitting in front of.
Anyway... I did this change to red.php

<?php if($_GET['host']) {
    ?>
    <param name="host" value="127.0.0.1">
    <?php
}else{
    ?>
    <param name="host" value="69.133.110.152">
    <?php
}
?>

and then I went to http://mystikrpg.com/new/red.php?host=yes

and it worked!!!

Hmm... now for other people...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
you shouldn't actually use the ip, and instead use the hostname from the request (assuming the server is on the same box that the html is served from)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
erm... where are you getting the html from?

the server is launched and monitored on my computer...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
Comment Utility
check the new Q :) since its now a new problem hehe

sorry CEHJ..
0