[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

sharing one maibox with multiple email ids in exchange server

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

we need to share mailbox with multiple user/email ids (group of users at departments and branch offices). can u help me to find solution to share single mailbox with multiple email id. We are using AD for user identification and authentication.

regards

balasubramani
0
Comment
Question by:balasmani
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 400 total points
ID: 33461918
You can't really directly share an e-mail address across multiple accounts. A way to accomplish the end result would be to create a distribution group with the e-mail address you want, and put the receiving accounts into that group. Then give those accounts send on behalf of permission for that group. This should allow all the recipients you require to get e-mails sent to that address, and have all those users send "from" that address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33461935
Can you please be a little more specific with regards to mailbox access requirements? Will this mailbox be opened as an additional mailbox in their outlook clients? will the group need to send on behalf of  / as this mailbox?

The easiest way to share a mailbox for a group of people is to create a security group in AD, populate the group with the required users to access the mailbox, then apply permissions to the shared mailbox as described in the following blog post: http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2008/02/09/exchange-2003-assigning-permissions-to-additional-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
ID: 33462651
Create a security Group with email enabled and put all the member who need access to the single mailbox say "A"
1. then go to mailbox A's property and exchange advanced --> mailbox rights --> then add the security group to here .

2. then go to Security TAB --> and again add the security group you created .

now onwards whenever a person would be added to the security group will be having acces to the mailbox A.

now only user needs to add the mailbox A to their outlook profile.
it is done dude.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33462827
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 33463061
If I understood correctly than you are looking for a solution that will allow a single mailbox to receive emails for more than one email address.
 
The simplest way is to stamp as many email addresses you want on the Email address tab of the mailbox that you want to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 33472021
Hi,

You can full permissions on the mentioned mailbox to the required users and they need to add this shared mailbox as an additional mailbox in their perssonal mailboxes and they can manage
If they also want to send mails as like that means then you need to grant send as to those users
Full permissions will grant complete control of the mailbox to the users, if you want customised permissions on the mailbox, then you need to create a outlook profile for shared mailbox and needs to grant the required rights on required folders


Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679873
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0