Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP- - > Screen capture in a disconnected remote desktop?

Posted on 2010-08-18
14
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I wrote a .net (2) app that captures  screens ans and saves the images locally.

running the the session interactively (I.E. with open terminal session) I get good screen captures.
But, When I disconnect from the server without ending the session I keep getting emails but the images are black / blank or partial black and white captures.

I attempted this on virtual (VMware) Win' server 2008 (64bit) & Windows7 (32bit) where it doesn't work - I.E. I get black captures.
I also attempted this on Win 2003 and it works perfectly fine - I.E., even when my terminal session is disconnected I still get good captures.

Is there a way to config Windows 2008 or Windows7 it will not turn off display when I disconnect the RDP session?
0
Comment
Question by:Elad-It
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
achard earned 668 total points
ID: 33463490
The black screen might be the secure desktop.
Try disabling UAC completely and see if that helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Elad-It
Elad-It earned 0 total points
ID: 33463592
Did that, totally disabled all security features, including uninstall of anti virus.
:)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 664 total points
ID: 33481396
i would have the .net program move the mouse then take the screen shot.

CT
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Assisted Solution

by:Elad-It
Elad-It earned 0 total points
ID: 33494227
is tat possible in a disconnected RDP session?
I'd like to actually find what the difference between WIN 2008,7 & 2003. The same script works on 2003 but not on 2008 and 7.
thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick (Previously QCubed)
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 668 total points
ID: 33558942
In Vista, 2008, and 2007, further limitations were placed on the Terminal Server sessions to keep people from exploiting them for security flaws.

  Generally a disconnected session in 2K and prior acts as a screen-saver is in place, which is to say the regular desktop is replaced with the fully limited desktop the screen saver runs as.

  In 2k8 I believe they have changed the method of session presentation to a Virtual Monitor Interface.  That is to say, they are using Hypervisor's Virtualization technology to present you the remote desktop session, which will show nothing at all if there is no session actively connected.

  I don't recall where and when I learned this information or know if there is a way to get the virtualized session to change their behavior or if you could programatically fake a session remaining open to accomplish your goal., and i suggest you do some Googling on it.

  My guess is you need to change yoru .net app somehow to jimmy the session into believing you are still connected so it will not quit transmitting data to the virtual monitor interface.

 Again AFAIAW there is no way to change this behavior, if there is it woudl be best handled by a Virtualization expert due to the chsange in MSTS 2K8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elad-It
ID: 33559433
I appreciate your answer, Its the most educated one I had received to my question, so really thanks!
I have tried the goggle thing- but hadn't found anyone that succeeded to resolve the issue and thats actually why I had asked this here at  Experts Exchange...

I had spent too much time creating that .net app -no way to change it now... right now im just holding that session open.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elad-It
ID: 34182282
none
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elad-It
ID: 34211387
Thanks
0