[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

find and replace unformatted subparagraph headings

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Word 2007 document that has been reformatted.  The document previously contained subparagraph headings (ie sentences that were started with (a), (b), (i), (ii)).  When I applied the new style these old subparagraph headings have been retained as part of the original sentence and the new formatting has added another heading (ie there is now two (a)'s).  Is there away that I can find these instances quickly in the document and then remove them.
0
Comment
Question by:rrogerson
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33462731
Can I suggest that you post a sample, so that we can be sure of the layout that you are describing?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Man
ID: 33462736
would be ok to use vba ?
 
like here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_23054259.html
 
 
or maybe try this
 
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100524024640AAM8IaW
 
waiting your reply.
 
thank you for your time,
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrogerson
ID: 33472738
Thanks.  I am not familar with VBA but here is a sample of the Word document

(a)      (a)apply .....
(b)      (b)entitle ......
(c)      (c)in ........
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 33473034
An actual document would have been more useful.

I copied and pasted your example into a Word document and did a wildcard Find and replace to produce this:

(a)apply .....
(b)entitle ......
(c)in ....

Find: (\([a-z]{1,}\))*\([a-z]{1,}\)

Replace: \1
0