Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open additional mailboxes Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
3,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I am trying to open an additional mailboxes from outlook 2010 but the button "Add" in the account settings is greyed.
Configuration:
Windows 7
Office 2010
2 exchange account
1.private exchange server 2010
2.corporate exchange server 2003 (mailbox of another user I want to add is there)

Both servers work correctly on Outlook 2007 (primary mailboxes and additional mailboxes), but for what reason Outlook 2010 greyed the add button ? because of the 2 exchange account ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:pascal_moise
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33462725
I noticed the same. I just added an addtional exchange account for the mailbox i tried to add. It seems you can only add additional mailboxes to your first exchange account.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33462828
0
 

Author Comment

by:pascal_moise
ID: 33462873
Robbe
have you already try this ?
create first exchange account and add the additional mailbox on this account
then create second exchange account

Dear R--R,
please read my question, I know how to add a mailbox, the problem is the button "ADD" is greyed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 33462881
outlook 2010 supports up to 3 exchange accounts in one profile, follow the steps to add another account.

Start
Control Panel
Mail
Email Accounts
New
Select Manual configure server settings or additional server types and press next
select Microsoft Exchange or compatible services and press next
fill in the required settings and finish the new account settings
than open the outlook for checking
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33462916
yes in mine i can still add addition mailboxes to the first one. Mayby try adding them trough the control panel. If not i'd suggest to add it as additional exchange account instead of additional mailbox as mentioned before. As rjunaid79 has said: you have to do this trough the control panel when OL is closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pascal_moise
ID: 33462959
I always work through the control panel with outlook closed

What I noticed is indeed, only the first exchange that has been configured on the computer is able to open additional mailboxes (bad luck for me as I setup my private exhange first),
the solution given by rjunaid79 to add an other exchange account is ok only if I have to open 1 additional mailboxes. I intend to open several in the corporate exchange.

Is this a bug or a limitation of the brand new outlook 2010 ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33463023
I think this is alimitation. But as mentioned before you can still create another Exchange account int the profile and let it refer to the other mailbox you want to open. Just use the same server settings as in the other account. This way you don't need to use the addtional mailbox feature.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robbe earned 1500 total points
ID: 33463030
You could also recreate the outlook profile with the coorperate one first :) Than add the additional mailboxes and than add ur private one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pascal_moise
ID: 33463073
Again a limitation of Microsoft...and no info about the fact that I had to setup the different exchange accounts in a certain order...
0