[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Could not start the sql server server service on local computer.error 1069

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
we have SQL server 2008 installed on our windows 2003 server. I ran all the microsoft updates .after running the updates it asked to re boot the server and after it re booted. All the SQL server service has stopped.I went to services and started the sql server service. It comes withn an error.
Could not start the sql server server service on local computer.error 1069.
The service did not start due to a logon failure.
Any ideas will be appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ostaehr earned 1400 total points
ID: 33462754
Check the service account for your SQL-Server service. Usually the password changed or the user is locked out or has to change his password. Either case will prevent the service from starting.
Regards, Oliver
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 200 total points
ID: 33462757
Not sure but select the checkbox and try to restart server
temp.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Bugudai
Pramod Bugudai earned 400 total points
ID: 33462856
0