Solved

Outlook 2000 Problem

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user of ours has sent us an email describing the following problem
Hi,

I have spoken with IT in the past about an issue that both <username> and I have with emails saved to Lawsoft. When it comes to opening emails saved to Lawsoft, once we have opened them and then closed them, we or anyone else needing to open the email are unable to until we have logged off the system.

Please can someone have a look at this again, it is really frustrating and time consuming when you have to keep logging off to unlock the email.

Many thanks
<username>

Any Idea's, Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jerry_mann
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 33463412
Hi There,

A couple of things to try first. If the user uses Outlook Web Access (presuming it's and Exchange server that the mails are coming into), then does the email open / close alright?

Secondly, have you tried accessing this users' profile from another pc / laptop that has Outlook 2003, 2007 or 2010 installed? If so, does that work O.K.

If it does work fine from a later Outlook version, I would first recommend that you install all of the available service packs for Office 2000:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326585

If the service pack makes no difference, then try using a different format for reading mails, such as either plaintext, RTF or HTML, depending on what the setting currently is set to.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jerry_mann
ID: 33472827
The user mainly has a problem when re-opening an email after saving it and previously viewing in the same session from Lawsoft. All the emails are saved to a shared folder on our network and are accessed through our Lawsoft System. After viewing the email once, closing the email then trying to go back in to view it again it says the file is locked and cannot be opened. Same if someone else tries to access the same Email that someone else has opened. It will stay locked until they log out of there computer.

It is as if Outlook doesn't close the file when the user has finished with it, Keeping it in an open state. And blocking anyone else from accessing it.

All user's are using Microsoft Office 2000 SP-3 (9.0.0.6627)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aslegal earned 250 total points
ID: 33474667
I am not familiar with this Lawsoft app, but with Outlook it is my understanding that when Outlook is configured it saves emails in a .pst file. I am not sure this is your case because you mentioned these emails are saved on a network share. Going back to the .pst, .pst files cannot be accessed simutaneously. If that file is opened in Outlook by user1, it cannot be opened by user2 until Outlook is closed but user1.

I may be way off on this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jerry_mann
ID: 33474733
Emails that are saved onto our Lawsoft System are saved on our Lawsoft Data Server. I have updated the Outlook 2000 to the latest service pack and included all the POST-SP3 Updates. I have just tried to recreate the problem with 2 computers using 2007 and 2003 and the problem is not there. i believe it to be a problem with Outlook 2000. When the user has opened the email, I have connected to the folder where the email is saved and have been told that I cannot access it because it is currently open in the another application, Even after the user has closed the email down, I still cannot access the email.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Prabhaheren
Prabhaheren earned 250 total points
ID: 33496715
aslegals opinion is right..

1. The Outlook Files are not controlled by Lawsoft Application or the Lawsoft Data Server. The pst is stored in the Lawsoft Application Server.

2. In the machine where you cannot access the emails on the second time, go to the "Task Manager" and in the "Process" tab you can see "outlook.exe". Just select and"End Task".
Now you try to access the outlook in the other machine, You will have it without a log-off.

3. Outlook.exe is a sticky process as there is an option to "Hide Outlook when you Minimize" which lets you to run the outlook.exe process in the background without any icons in the taskbar. It opens up quickly when you click on the Shortcut.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jerry_mann
ID: 33519134
Thanks guys
0