Solved

Do you want to save changes you made to 'xxxx.xls'?

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
When i close an excell document each time it prompts me "do you want to save changes you made to" even though no modification have been made.Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:vnunkoo
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33462871
Hello vnunkoo,

this can be caused by volatile formulas like

=now()
=today()

and many others, or by macros that force a re-calculation of the sheet, even if nothing has changed.

Look for volatile formulas, look for macros. Post the file (replacing confidential information with dummy data) if you can't find it.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnunkoo
ID: 33463041
Hi teylyn,
when i remove the formulas it doesnt prompt me for the message. But i need these formulas. Is there an option to disable the msg. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 250 total points
ID: 33463302
In short: No.

If you use functions like NOW() or TODAY()  ( or OFFSET() or many other functions....), they will be recalculated and will update whenever the sheet re-calculates. Whenever you open a workbook, the sheets will be recalculated. So the cell values change, and when you close the workbook, Excel will ask if you want to save the changes.

You can set calculation to "manual", but then you need to remember to hit F9 to calculate the sheet after you have changed the data.

This is a case of "eating your cake and still having it in your hand". You can't have both.

cheers, teylyn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MSmax
ID: 33463662
Hi,
You can also use below code which needs to be placed into ThisWorkbook Object (Alt+F11).
Code will automaticaly save the file on close.



Private Sub Workbook_Beforeclose(Cancel As Boolean)

    Application.DisplayAlerts = False
    
    ThisWorkbook.Save

    Application.DisplayAlerts = True
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33463706
Msmax's suggestion effectively takes away the user's decision whether or not they want to save changes.

Any changes.

Regardless of whether the "changes" are just re-calculated formulas because the time/date is now different from the last time the workbook was opened, or whether the user actually changed any data manually.

I'm not to sure I'd want to change the workbook without notice, if, for example, the user has just accidentally deleted large parts of the data.  With MSmax's suggestion, the changes will be saved without asking for confirmation.

With the suggestion posted above, you do not have any control over whether to save or not. No matter what damage the user has done to the workbook, it will be save WITHOUT ANY WARNING.

Not a good idea.

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MSmax
MSmax earned 250 total points
ID: 33464312
telyn of course you right this is not the best idea if thetre is more users using the file and this will do exactly as you described.

vnunkoo you can use one of the sheets as some sort of log to store session changes - if no changes made file will close without saving and error message.

Please see below code for details.
Ps. First 2 parts need to go to ThisWorkbook object, the third one to all Sheets but log (Sheet3 in this example)

Private Sub Workbook_Open()

Dim user As String
Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim lr As Long

'Enable Errors
Application.DisplayAlerts = True

'Sheet3 will keep track of changes
Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet3")

lr = ws.Range("H" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row + 1


user = Environ("UserName")

'record user name and session open
ws.Range("H" & lr & ":I" & lr).Value = Array(user, Date & " " & Time)

End Sub

Private Sub Workbook_Beforeclose(Cancel As Boolean)
    
    Dim user As String
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    Dim lr As Long, lr1 As Long, ls As Date
    Dim cnt As Long

    Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet3")

    lr1 = ws.Range("H" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

    ws.Range("J" & lr1).Value = Date & " " & Time
    
    ls = ws.Range("I" & lr1).Value
    
    lr = ws.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
    
    cnt = WorksheetFunction.CountIf(ws.Range("D2:D" & lr), ">" & ls)
    
    If cnt = 0 Then
        Application.DisplayAlerts = False
    End If
    
End Sub

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)

Dim user As String
Dim adr As String
Dim val1 As Variant
Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim lr As Long

Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet3")

lr = ws.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row + 1

user = Environ("UserName")
adr = Target.Address
val1 = Target.Value

ws.Range("A" & lr & ":D" & lr).Value = Array(user, adr, val1, Date & " " & Time)

End Sub

Open in new window

0