Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Heavy user of Excel 2007: Intel I7 or Intel Xeon (32Bit Win Xp)

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi

I have a heavy user of Excel 2007 with lots of links between spreadsheets and pivot tables.

The budget has been granted for him to have a new machine running Windows XP 32 Bit with 4Gb ram.

Files are network based.

What would be better for his needs

Intel i7 or Intel Xeon.

Both would be in a Dell precision workstation.

With thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Gould
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToTheUsers earned 1000 total points
ID: 33463332
Isn't it a better idea to invest in extra RAM and a 64-bit operating system? Using an i7 or Xeon will probably put the bottleneck at the amount of memory, not at the CPU.

Also beware the name "Xeon" covers a lot: even in the Pentium 1 times there was a Xeon, and now there are Xeons for setups using 4 CPU's with 6 or 8 cores... Anyway, the 3500-series of Xeons are about the same as the i7 900-series, so at the same clockpeeds, cores,... they perform the same. Using dual Xeons (5500- and 5600-series) seems overkill to me, in that case I'd definitely invest in extra memory.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33463334
Forget XP 32bit, to use the 4GB of RAM and the quad core CPU you need a 64 bit OS. Win 7 64 bit is the obvious choice. Either CPU will do in this case, but the i7 being the latest technology would be my choice.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Gould
ID: 33463580
Sorry, I should have been clearer. We have third party encryption software that can only run on 32Bit and we have in house software that has not been tested yet on Windows 7, and anyway 32Bit Windows 7 does not really help with the memory.
But totally agree that 64Bit Windows 7 is the ideal way forward with more memory (it's what I use as I don't need the in house apps or encryption software.
The Xeon would have been a 3500/3600, but I think the way forward is the I7-870 Dell are suggesting. Intergesting they don;t have any I7-9 series processors???
 
Mark
0