Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec AntiVirus Threat Found in System Center

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have Symantec AntiVirus on our Windows 2003 domain with Symantec System Center install on the DC and Symantec AntiVirus 10.0.0.1000 client install on the local machines.

In Symantec System Center a few machines are reporting Threat Found but when I do a scan on the machines there is no Threat found.

I can right click and clear the Threat message but after a while the message comes back

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:QGolden
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33462992
you need to check what threat is reporting back on symantec's website and see if there are any extra steps needed to remove this threat

Here's a link to their Threat Centre:

http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/threatexplorer/index.jsp

I would also recommend using a second anti virus program on at least one of the computers to see if that can remove the detected threat
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33469659
Any details on the threat?type?Source?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33470768
It could be the Internet Cookies which generally remains after the users surf the net and comes back everyday since user browse everyday.

Just my guess

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QGolden
ID: 33612353
You were correct there were others steps that need to be taken

http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/threatexplorer/index.jsp

0