Solved

Exchange 2010 install and setup guide

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there

Does anyone know of a good in depth guide for setting up a new instance of Exchange 2010, not only installation, but creation of mailboxes, Outlook Web Access, outgoing SMTP, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 33463067
Hi There, here's a step by step installation guide firstly:

http://exchange2k7tutorial.blogspot.com/

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 125 total points
ID: 33463078
In my opinion, there are no better guides than the following link, people may disagree with me..


http://www.techpeoples.net/index.php/exchang/exchange-server-2010/configuration-a-administration
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 33463084
Actually, here's a much more in-depth guide for the install part:

http://www.darylhunter.me/churchit/2010/02/exchange-2010-part-1-initialization-prerequisites.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kgreeneit
kgreeneit earned 125 total points
ID: 33463115
This is a website that I would most commonly use too for any Exchange Tutorials needed:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Illusionist
ID: 33463643
Agree with kgreeneit
the msexchange.org is the best exchange tutorial site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 33481726
Techpeoples.net and MSExchange.org both look like good tutorial sites.  Looks like i have some reading to do to get up to play with the new system.
0