Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 with UAG 2010 SSL Portal

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Hopefully someone can help us out with this issue we are having between UAG 2010 and Sharepoint 2007 when publishing through the UAG SSL Portal.

We have OWA and sharepoint published via a portal and configured to use SSO

when i login with just the username (i.e joe.bloggs) it authenticates and i can log on to both app's fine....

i check the web monitor and i see for example constoso.com\joe.bloggs is an authenticated user!

which is all good

the problem is when UPN's are used and i log in at the portal session with joe.bloggs@contoso.com

it logs in fine and presents the applications i click owa and it logs without any issue

but when i click sharepoint it says i do not have permission to access the website...

when i check the web monitor its says constoso.com\joe.bloggs@contoso.com is logged on...

and there is my problem.... sharepoint wont understand all that!

so i need a way within UAG to remote either the @contoso.com or remove the primary domain contoso.com before it passes the credentials to sharepoint...

can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:gkerr
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 33470923
Just to check, did you enaple the UPN login via the registry setting?
Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607424.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34460185
Here's the solution to this problem for anyone that is still looking for it:

http://kevingreeneitblog.blogspot.com/2010/09/enabling-uag-2010-upn-logon.html

Hope it helps!
0