[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

no system beep 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

we need to enable system beep on windows server 2008 R2. we tried to start the beep service with net start beep and then try to beep with an batch file that works in older systems.

copy con beep.bat
@echo ^G
^Z

This batch beeps on 2003 but not on 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:SKExpert
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 33463071
You need to start the driver.

Right Click "My Computer" --> Manage --> Opens Server Manager --> Diagnostics --> Device Manager --> Click View button at top of Server Manager Window [Device Manager Must be HighLighted] --> Select Show Hidden Devices --> Go to Device Manager, Open Non-Plug and Play Drivers --> Right Click BEEP --> Properties --> Select Drivers tab --> Click Start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKExpert
ID: 33463128
Thanks i started the driver but still no beep sound.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nanders81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33463590
Hi,
PC-speaker API seems to be broken, non functional or removed by Microsoft on 64-bit software like windows 2008 R2 and windows 7 64-bit.

Please take a look at this article :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms679277%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKExpert
ID: 33463629
hi thanks i found that msdn entry too but the hope dies at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKExpert
ID: 33474080
Hello

so i got to the official statement from Microsoft that this function would not be implented in x64 system. But it should be redirected to a sound card, i can't approve that because in my vm environment it makes no beep through this card.
0