Solved

External Access To Sharepoint Sites..

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
im exploring options in regards to giving access to external customers to our internal sharepoint 3.0 farm. we only use sharepoint 3.0 (no office portal), I like to know-

- What is the best and easiest way to give access (without having to make huge changes to our setup)
- Access needs to be controlled, where we can see who is doing what
- what other options are available to do this

Currently all our domain users internally and externally login and authenticate via AD for access, and relevant permissons to sites to our sharepoint farm.

For this i will allocate 500 points as i think this is a difficult question to resolve (i think) hopefully not for the experts :)  

please try to provide something that is step by step...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:badabing1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vikas413 earned 250 total points
ID: 33464566
here is the easiest way to do it..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb975136(office.12).aspx

form auth..advantage is you can give permission when it is accessed from internet. and by default internal site will use NTLM ;)

you can also use HTTPS for extranet/internet zone so that it will become secure as well.

hope this will help.

Regards,
Vikas Patel.

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 250 total points
ID: 33466717
also consider that you'll need to handle user licensing.  it is not free.  you'll at least need the Internet Connection license, and perhaps other licenses depending on your scenario.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointgeneral/thread/5ba8f6b1-394e-4636-82b9-cce322d1d5d4
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 33476112
Thanks guys...

while i do the reading to the links you have provided, i was wondering if you can write a few line as like a quick guide setup. just to add more info-

we use https access for our users coming in from outside and use windows integrated and basic  authentications in IIS..

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 33565840
well have you anymore to add please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 34020749
anymore updates on this please guys...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123341
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0