Solved

Windows 7 will not boot - winload.exe missing or corrupt

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
2,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have a laptop with windows 7 pro, and lastnight I downloaded a critical update which cripled my laptop.  It will not boot and I get the error:

File: \windows\system32\winload.exe
status: 0xc000000f

Info: The selected entry could not be loaded because the application is missing or corrupt


The laptop did not come with a recovery dvd and I have tried all options on startup to get it working.  How can I fix this error?

If anyone could please help me with this as it is very urgent it would be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:choy77
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marektech earned 175 total points
ID: 33463075
If none of the start up options work you will need to get a disk from somewhere - maybe a trial copy from the internet. Put the disk in, boot and choose repair then choose command prompt.

In the command prompt type bootrec /fixmbr then bootrec /fixboot - this should should reinstall the Windows 7 bootloader.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33463130
I don't think Microsoft offer a trial copy of Windows 7 Pro. You could download and try to use the Enterprise edition disk to fix your system:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx

Worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 33463249
Thanks, I found a Windows 7 repair disc at http://neosmart.net/blog/2009/windows-7-system-repair-discs/ , so I am going to see if this fixes the issue first.  I cannot believe that I cant create a repair disk on another laptop running windows .

I will reply when I hav tried this and let you know the outcome.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 33463264
maretech, i tried the bootrec /fixmbr then bootrec /fixboot but the problem persists, still no start up :(.  I also tried the repair option but got nothing.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 150 total points
ID: 33463437
If the /fixmbr and /fixboot options of bootrec.exe did not work, you may have to use the /rebuildbcd option.

Check out this MS article for more info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392

In order to make sure the BCD actually is rebuilt from scratch, follow all the steps in the "Note" underneath the header "Bootrec.exe options".
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:noisy_cricket
noisy_cricket earned 175 total points
ID: 33463529
dont you have a recovery option on the laptop? (press f11 at boot screen or similar message) - lenovos can recover to a prev. place in time.

If you can borrow a win 7 disk, it has a repair option (not the commands mentioned above) when booting, after the select language menu..
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 33463608
The recovery option on the laptop will not work, I have also tried restoring it to an earlier time via the repair disc (which displayed an error), and also doing a repair through the repair disc which also displayed an error.  I am just trying to allocate a windows 7 pro oem disc now, but its not looking to good!

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy77
ID: 33820726
Thanks everyone for the answers, I did manage to retrieve a disc for this and fixed the problem.
0