?
Solved

Email being recieved on Blackberry but not on outlook?

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All,

Ok as easy as this one sounds, its not.

A client of ours is using a blackberry which is connected to BES and outlook. Certain emails he is being sent are arriving on his blackberry but do not turn up on his outlook client. There are no bounceback messages, his outlook is not offline at the time and his outlook is sending as it should. Again this is only for certain emails.

Does anyone know what i need to check or look at to see why this isnt working?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:riverbank
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 33463158
Hi jamie,

If this is an MS Exchange mail server, then I would check to see if the mails are appearing in OWA first. If they are, then at least the Exchange Server is receiving the mails and I would recommend initially just re-sending the Service Books from the BES to the Blackberry.

Also, check the Junk Mail folder setting in the Outlook client as this could be blocking the emails too.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 33463164
Check to see if he has cached exchange moide set?

Any rules set in Outlook?

Check webmail doe semail arrive there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 33468189
check rules in outlook,
Try advance search ,
check in owa .
create pop3 account than check are new mail coming there.
if you have pst check there also
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riverbank
ID: 33473509
KgreeneIT.

"If this is an MS Exchange mail server, then I would check to see if  the mails are appearing in OWA first"

 It is exchange 2008 and the mails cannot be found in OWA


Also, check the Junk Mail folder setting in the Outlook client as this could be blocking the emails too.

Junk mail in OWA shows nothing - after doing an advanced search we still couldnt see any of the relevant emails.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
Jamie T
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33495865
HI Jamie,

Apologies for the delay in getting back to you on this.

I presume you mean it is an Exchange 2007 server as opposed to 2008 (no such thing!). If the mails are not present in OWA, and it is an Exchange 2007 server, I would look at the Exchange 2007 Anti Spam agents and also the optional Forefront Security component that comes as an evaluation with Exchange 2007 and SBS 2008 installations.

I have had problems with the Exchange Server 2008 anti spam components before deleting mails or stopping them from coming through.

I would follow the process in the link below to uninstall the Exchange Anti Spam agents and see if that resolves your problem. Also, if there is any remnants of an evaluation version of Forefront Security for Exchange, then uninstall that too:

http://www.petri.co.il/install-anti-spam-exchange-2007.htm

This should hopefully resolve the issue for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riverbank
ID: 33511436
Hi There

Ive tried the above and have completed the removal.

Will let you know if we have any luck with this.

Thanks
Jamie T
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33536518
If it is hitting your BES handheld, then it must be hitting your Exchange mailbox.  It must go to the mailbox before it gets to the BES server.  If you see it in the handheld but not the mailbox, then one of two things is happening: 1) the message is being forcefully removed (either manually or by some rule, server side or client side) or 2) the message is coming into the handheld via an alternate method, such as a POP account or secondary mailbox set up on the handheld.  I have seen users have multiple mail accounts on the blackberry and not realize they were accidentally using the wrong one.  If you have verified that option 2 is not the reason (and this is the most likely reason), then it MUST be option 1.

Check the "Recover Deleted Items" option from your INBOX and not from the deleted items (to determine if a hard delete is taking place).  Things that cause a hard delete: messages being delivered to a PST instead of the Exchange mailbox, manual deletion with Shift-Delete, a rule set up to permanently delete.  If you are using Outlook 2007, you are in luck.  Outlook 2007 stores the rules in a hidden folder in the mailbox (if using Exchange).  Look there to see if you have any rules set up.
0