Solved

Migrate Sharepoint

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a vitual windows 2003 server running sharepoint services 3.0, I am looking to move the sharepoint sites I have installed on this server to a windows 2008 server. It is not possible to upgrade the server itself.

Can I just recreate the site and restore the backup on the new 2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:pflook
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463194
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33463549
Hi pflook,

I prefer using the stsadmin backup and restore commands, really quite straight forward.  Also a great way to backup your sharepoint site - run it on a schedule and if anything goes wrong you can re-install sharepoint and just run the restore command:

To export sites from your SharePoint Products and Technologies deployment, you use the following Stsadm command.
Stsadm –o export –url <URL> -filename <FileName>.cmp
To back up a site collection, you must use the following stsadm command.
stsadm –o backup –url <URL of the site collection> -filename <Name of the backup file>
To back up an individual database, Web application, or the entire farm, you can use the following Stsadm command.
stsadm –o backup –directory <UNC path or local drive> -backupmethod <Full or Differential>
 
Restore
To import sites to your SharePoint Products and Technologies deployment, you use the following Stsadm command.
Stsadm –o import –url <URL> -filename <FileName>.cmp
To restore a site collection, you must use the following Stsadm command.
stsadm –o restore –url <URL of the site collection> -filename <Name of the backup file>
To restore an entire farm you can use the following Stsadm command.
stsadm –o restore –directory <UNC path or local drive> -restoremethod <overwrite or new>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463656
it's not as straight forward as exporting with STSADM and re-importing it.
it needs to be upgraded for the new version of Sharepoint Services as well.

My guide provides step by step instructions on how to do this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463719
ebooyens,

Your comment is a direct copy from another website, this is considered to be plagiarism.

Would you please post the link from where you copied this information from and refrain from such posts in the future.

Thanks
demazter
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 500 total points
ID: 33463971
Apologies, I had this saved on my laptop to keep it handy, I think this is where I got it - http://blogs.msdn.com/b/gayanpeiris/archive/2008/03/16/back-up-and-restore-by-using-stsadm.aspx

Is this an upgrade?  pflook mentioned WSS 3.0 so it sounds like the same version, not an SBS migration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pflook
ID: 33929751
This does look to be helpful but I think I am going for a clean install and let the users start afresh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33929823
Thanks for the points
0