Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize and Minimize issue in vb.net

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I developing windows application in VB.net using c# for coding  in vs2008. In my application i using MDI form inside that many child forms.  Form1  is opened in my application and it minimizing when i  opening Form2. My problem is when i maximize(restore)  From1 , Form2 should minimize,  how where should write code?.

  i giving here my code for minimize window

  Form[] charr = this.MdiChildren;
            foreach (Form chform in charr)
                chform.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;
0
Comment
Question by:RakeshBhandari
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sarika30
ID: 33463279
You should write the code to minimize other forms on the form resize event of form1.

private void Form1_Resize(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

        }
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 33463317
Do you want to keep only 1 form mazimized/restored inside your MDI parent while minimizing all the others?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sarika30
ID: 33463350
To minimize all forms, use :
For Each form As Form In Me.MdiChildren
 form.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized
 Next

To Minimize only one form, use:
Form2.ActiveForm.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 33463450
You can accomplish the task in the MdiChildActivate event of the MDI parent form. Check the attached code.

Hope that helps.
if ((this.ActiveMdiChild != null)) {
	foreach (Form children in this.MdiChildren) {
		if (!(object.ReferenceEquals(children, this.ActiveMdiChild))) {
			children.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33463702
I did that each forms but this not working my code is

Form[] charr = this.MdiChildren;
            foreach (Form chform in charr)
                chform.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 33463790
Why does it fails? Do you get an exception? Nothing happens? Where is executing those piece of code?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33463830
i not geting any exceptions.  i wrote this each child forms   resize event. but this not working
 here my code

  private void AddUser_Resize(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Form[] charr = this.MdiChildren;
            foreach (Form chform in charr)
                chform.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;
        }
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sarika30
ID: 33463913
Have you tried this:

Dim frmChild As Form

For Each frmChild In Me.MdiChildren

    frmChild.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized
Next

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 500 total points
ID: 33463969
You are wrong in placing your code inside Resize event of each child form. If you look at your code:

Form[] charr = this.MdiChildren;
foreach (Form chform in charr)
chform.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;

But "this.MdiChildren" inside a child form will be empty!! Because the child form has no any children.

Try my code posted above (I repeat it here), but place the code into the MdiChildActivate event of the MDI parent form.

Hope that helps.
if ((this.ActiveMdiChild != null)) {
	foreach (Form children in this.MdiChildren) {
		if (!(object.ReferenceEquals(children, this.ActiveMdiChild))) {
			children.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized;
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 33464379
Good
0