Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from SBS 2003 to Exchange Enterprise and licensing

Posted on 2010-08-18
15
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
First I want to know about licensing for this scenario.

Second: How to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:TANGLAD
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 33463215
the best way will be to aquire a sbs transition kit. read here:
http://harrybrelsford.wordpress.com/2009/02/25/sbs-2003-transition-pack-licensing-advanced-sbs-2003-best-practices-book-excerpt/

after you have transitoined to full server, you aquire the exchange enterprise license + enterprise CALs and move your data to the new server.

then uninstall the standard server from the old exchangeserver..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 33463232
the old exchangeserver being the SBS :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33463259
first off, I am pretty sure there is no transition kit for SBS2003 to Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 (I am not 100% sure) but either way the only real way to get a difinitive answer is from a Microsoft Licensing Specialist.  If you buy the wrong licenses and say "that's what they told me on Experts Exchange" I am afraid it won't stand up in a court of law.

On the other hand, for the process itself, you can follow the guide I have written here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463270
Incidentally, there are 2 versions of Exchange Standard and Enterprise, there are also features which are specific to standard or enterprise CAL's (different from the server licensing)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 33463281
But do I have to migrate to another server (hardware) or can I just upgrade the SBS server
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463292
No you cannot just upgrade the SBS server you will need a new server, please have a read of my guide.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 33463384
Waauu. Nice guide you have written.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 33463390
to transition from sbs03 to exchange enterprise 2007 / 2010, you first transition to the full 2003 before migrating to 2010.. there is no direct way - unless you migrate to sbs 2008 first -but thats a waste of time..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463435
There is a direct way and it has been done.  I have documented it in my guide which incidentally I actually did the migration when I wrote.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 33463722
what did you do with the CALs form the sbs->full transition?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463736
You need to buy seperate CAL's, as I said in my initial post, the best thing regarding licensing is to speak with Microsoft.

But CAL's do not stop the migration.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noisy_cricket
ID: 33463748
it would then be cheaper to use the transition pack. or else the cals are lost..
I just asked our licensing specialist, and the transition pack is a lot cheaper, she says..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463771
like I said in my initial post, I was not aware of a transition pack for Windows SBS2003 to Windows 2008 (I may be wrong as I said)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 33463817
So I need Transition Pack from SBS2003 to 2008 end then upgrade to Enterprise Exchange license?
Do you have any microsoft product numbers for these licenses?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33463893
I don't believe you can transition from SBS2003 to Windows 2008 the transition pack was for SBS2003 to Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003.

Your best bet is to talk to a Microsoft Licensing Specialist.
0