Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 always needing to restart

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed Office Professional 2010 on my Windows 7 Ultimate machine.  Everything works OK except Outlook.  It Outlook 2010, when I hit New Mail or reply to a mail, the editor comes up.  Sometimes, it crashes, often while in the middle of typing an email.  I get the message that Outlook has stopped working and that a solution is being sought for the problem.  No solution.  Outlook then restarts and I have to hope and pray that the next time I try to reply to an email or compose a new one, it actually lets me do so without crashing and restarting.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lizmarc
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33463606
Try doing a repair. Go to Control Panel > Programs and Features > right click Microsoft Office 2010 and choose Change.

Then choose Repair. Ensure all Office applications are closed before starting this.



0
 

Author Comment

by:lizmarc
ID: 33463945
Sorry I should have mentioned I tried this.  When I have had similar problems with previous versions, it was usually an add-in, but then Outlook displayed a message to that effect.  This time there is no message like that and I am not aware of any issues with my add-ins which are from Textaloud (a text-to-speech program I use), PDF Converter 6 from Nuance, and Norton Internet Security.  I don't think it is any of these.  I did try the Repair option but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 1500 total points
ID: 33466019
Have you tried to actually disable your addin's though? Your text to speech sounds possible as it would probably be invoked when started to edit an email. Just try to run without that for a little bit and see if you are stable.

Also possibly try microsofts integrated accessibility feature (Start+U) Narrator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizmarc
ID: 33484377
I got the update of Nuance PDF Converter, upgrading to version 7 and the problem seems to have disappeared.  So it seems it was the add-in component of PDF converter.  Outlook has other issues, but this one seems to be dealt with.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 33486992
Glad to hear it!
0