Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Oracle 11 32/64 bit client on same machine?

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
4,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello, I need to install both the 32/64 Oracle 11 client on a Windows 7 machine and I have followed these steps:

1. First installing the 32-bit version and custom installation with only the Client and ODP.Net option
2. Then installing the 64-bit version with the same options in a different directory
3. Adding the relevant TNS-file to the clients network/admin folder:

I can however not connect to a database and when I do a tnsping <instance> I get the following error:

Message 3511 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSMessage
3512 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNSAttempting to
contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = tellurium.ascade.se)(P
ORT = 1521)) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = tellurium1)))
Message 3509 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNS

From Google I have understood that this error might indicate a problem with the ORACLE_HOME and when I check the ORACLE_HOME registry key I can only see the 64-bit entries but no 32-bit?

All help is appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:AndersBiro
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 33465415

Why do you need 32 bit client?

On WinDoze 2008 installing Oracle 32 bit on a 64 bit host, the installer DOES NOT create any entries in the registry, this appears to be true also with W7.

Every time you have to execute the 32 bit client, you will need to manually set the Oracle home.



0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33472567
As a matter of fact it is for developments reasons so I cannot tell more about the specific reasons than that it is a requirement here. I suppose this makes sense that the installer only sets ORACLE_HOME for the 64-bit client but then it seems like typing SQLPLUS or TNSPING at the command should run should run the 64-bit client instead.

Perhaps installing the 64-bit client after 32-bit still does not make it the default  client so why and how can this be dealt with? Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33472618
I just confirmed that the PATH variable for the 64-bit client has precedence before the 32-client path and I get the same error if I run the commands just from the 64-bit/bin folder  so it seems the 64-client still has problems although the ORACLE_HOME is properly configured in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tcorliss earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525394
The error is likely because you are trying to install 11gR1 (11.1.0.6/7) on Windows 7 which is not supported.  You can install either 11gR2 (11.2.0.1) or 10gR2 (has to be patched to 10.2.0.5).

Also, do not accept the default path for the client installations, chose a path in a directory without spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33644095
I have yet not had the time to try the new Oracle versions but will do so very soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33671114
The new Oracle versions seems to work so the case can be closed. Thanks!
0