Solved

Find and delete a partial contents of a cell in excel

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have numbers in a column and next to each number there is another number in parenthesis. I want to delete or extract the number in parenthesis along with the parenthesis.
0
Comment
Question by:RTsal
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33463793
To delete:
Select the data, press Ctrl+H, enter (*) in the Find box, leave the Replace box blank and press Replace All.
HTH
Rory

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 33463833
If you want the parentheses and contents in another column then you can extract that with a formula, i.e. If data is in A1
=REPLACE(LEFT(A1,FIND(")",A1)),1,FIND("(",A1)-1,"")
Then select the range of formulas and convert to values by doing the following:
Copy > Edit > Paste Special > Values
Now you can delete the parentheses and contents from the original data
select the range of data and use
Edit > Replace
in "Find what" use
(*)
and leave "replace with" blank
 regards, barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33463834
If your text is in B1, this formula would do the job, it just needs to be dragged down to fill the entire column.

=MID(B1;FIND("(";B1);FIND(")";B1)-FIND("(";B1)+1)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:RTsal
ID: 33463963
The other solutions work for just deleting the data but I also asked to extract the data. This solution does both
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 33463990
If this is a one time delete the data the adding to what rorya said.

Select cell A1, press Ctrl-H, type (*) in 'Find what' and leave 'Replace with' blank. click Find Next, it will locate the first occurrence and if you want to replace click Replace or click Find Next.

If you click Replace it will delete the number and () and take you to the next one to replace or skip, if skipping click Find Next again and so on until you've completed the sheet.

HTH
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33464009
>>"I want to delete or extract the number in parenthesis"
note the 'or'.
0