Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP captcha code

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Dear Experts,

          <?php if (isset($_GET["hdwmsg"]) && $_GET["hdwmsg"] == "invalid") echo chr(60)."font color=red".chr(62)."Please, enter the correct security code.".chr(60)."/font".chr(62);
              ?>
I want to end it if the security code is not ok.
What should I do?
I'm submiting the form on the same page..
I insert the data to my database and send an email after this code,
if I write security code wrong I receive this error message but it "Please, enter the correct security code." But it doesn't stop there.. it goes below and insert the data and sends email..
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464197
"it goes below and insert the data and sends email.."

Obviously you have an error in your logic!

You can use the php function die() to stop the script from executing any more instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grantunwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464421
add an 'elseif' to your 'if' statement like this:
<?php 
if (isset($_GET["hdwmsg"]) && $_GET["hdwmsg"] == "invalid") {
     echo chr(60)."font color=red".chr(62)."Please, enter the correct security code.".chr(60)."/font".chr(62);
} elseif (isset($_GET["hdwmsg"]){

/* add the code here that inserts the data and sends the email. This will not be executed if the first if statement is satisfied. Solving your problem */

}              
?>

Open in new window

0