[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange connector for aol, etc

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to setup a connector in exchange in order to send email to aol, etc.   I would like to know if anybody has had luck using google's smtp server.   Our ISP is AT&T and I plan to have them setup a PTR record, but until then, I would like to use a connector.
0
Comment
Question by:clyde30152
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33464035
it depends on the version of exchange you are using
exchange 2003 will route outbound messages automatically
exchange 2007 and 2010 require a new send connector under the organization configuration, hub transport
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33464058
What version of exchange are you using ?

Why are you trying to do this in the first place @ separate connector for aol

You can't route all emails through google smtp without a google apps account
0
 

Author Comment

by:clyde30152
ID: 33464358
Exchange 2003
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clyde30152
ID: 33464380
Exchange 2003.

AOL is bouncing back on emails because we do not have a PTR record.   We're working with AT&T on this, but they're slow.    How big of deal is setting up and google apps account?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464391
at&t should be able to setup that record within 24 hours, i would contact your account manager
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464772
You have to call ATT and sit in their tech queue and "hold for the next available agent" :)
If its just PTR i'd stick with the ATT thing.

google apps is paid. I'd say if you are using your own exchange server, you dont need that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clyde30152
ID: 33585922
AT&T did setup the pointer records.  All I had to do was add their name servers to our godaddy account.
0