Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

htaccess change url to lowercase using RewriteMap

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like the below code to convert the new url to lowercase,

I have found some examples, but can't seem to get it to work.
http://balajin.net/blog/archives/2005/10/07/using_mod_rewrite_to_convert_u.html
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^param=([a-zA-Z0-9_-]*)$
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ /ff/%1? [R,L]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thydzik
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:geoffkendal
geoffkendal earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464279
i found this...

rewriteEngine on
rewriteMap lowercase int:tolower
rewriteCond $1 [A-Z]
rewriteRule ^/(.*)$ /${lowercase:$1} [R=301,L]
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471131
Hi,
RewriteEngine On
RewriteMap  lc int:tolower
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} [A-Z]
RewriteRule (.*) ${lc:$1} [R=301,L]

Note that the RewriteMap directive can only be used in the httpd.conf and not in a .htaccess.
Cheers,
Hades666
 
0