Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Access 2010, how to make linked excel table accessible while it's being ediited?

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Access 2010 database with a linked Excel spreadsheet as a table.  Everything works fine until someone opens the spreadsheet to edit it, then I get message stating ".... already opened exclusively by another user...".  Is there a way to open the spreadsheet linked table in Access as "read only" while it's being edited in Excel?  

This works if you try to open a 2nd instance in Excel, it just asks if you want to view as "read only", why doesn't Access work similarly?  

Thanks for your help,
Dale
0
Comment
Question by:WilcoxD
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471237
I doubt that you can.  When EXCEL opens a workbook, it is opened READ-WRITE, and Access will also attempt to open the link as READ-WRITE.  The first Read-Write (from EXCEL) will block any other attempts to open the Workbook as Read-Write (such as from Access).

The key phrase is "already opened exclusively by another user"  Exclusively here means just that for external applications (such as Access).  Excel recognizes itself, but not other applications.

AW
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33471891

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/import-export-and-link-data-between-access-and-excel-HP001095095.aspx#BMjmp_linktoxldata

After the web page opens, click on the hyperlink: Link To Data in Excel.  Although this reference is for MS Access/Excel 2003, the process(see excerpt below) should work the same for the 2010 versions:

Linking (to Excel from Access) lets you connect to data in Excel without importing it, so that you can view the data in Access. You can update the data in the worksheet when you are working in Excel and your changes will be shown when you view the linked table in Access.

When you link to a worksheet or a named range, Access creates a new table that is linked to the source cells. Linking has an advantage over importing — when you change data in the Excel worksheet, the linked table in Access updates to reflect those changes.

0