Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Mac HD Webcam

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

Hi,

I am looking for a Mac compliant Webcam to use for our company. Presently we trialled with the Logitech C910 and though it works on the Mac Mini that we have, there are issues with it - namely the flickering. Having tried the same camera on Windows - we found that the Logitech software can control this setting, but from what I have seen, there is no Mac equivalent.

Can someone please recommend me a good Mac webcam that will work on Snow Leopard or a solution to resolve the anti-flicker which is taking place currently when we use the cam on Skype per say.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ambri5h
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 664 total points
ID: 33464332
Maybe this list will provide you the combination of features you are looking for:
http://www.mac-compatible-web-cam.com/
Bits ...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Debugger144
Debugger144 earned 668 total points
ID: 33558726
Have you tried this?
TANDBERG's PrecisionHD™ USB Camera
 - Auto focus Auto light adjustment (mechanical iris) Auto anti flicker (50/60Hz light detection)
- 1280 x 720 pixels progressive@30fps (720p)
http://www.tandberg.com/video-conferencing-telepresence-peripherals/hd-usb-camera.jsp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ambri5h
ID: 33572069
Hey Debugger...

Thanks for that, my only concern is whether this will work on Mac or not... :(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GSXR1K earned 668 total points
ID: 33578917
I've read a lot of good reviews on these webcams although I don't have any personal experience with them.  Take a look:

http://agent.liquiddigital.com.au/
0