Solved

Where instantiate System.Threading.Timer

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts,

I want to use System.Threading.Timer. My question is, where should I instantiate it to start ticking? I probably want to do it only once, and not on each Page_Load().
I trued to do it like this:
    private readonly System.Threading.Timer tpsTimer = new System.Threading.Timer(CheckForPastDue, null, 10000, 5000);
on my page (rather, MasterPage), but it didn't work as the CheckForPastDue method is not static.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tantormedia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 33465403
What do you need a timer for?  You might have much better luck with the javascript "setTimeout" function.  Due to the stateless nature of web pages, I don't see how a server side time object will do anything meaningful for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tantormedia
ID: 33465846
I want the timer to call a method that checks if some items are past due, and if there are any, to send email notifications.
I cannot use PageMethod as it has to be static, which I don't want.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 500 total points
ID: 33465967
In the past, when I have to do something like this, it's completely outside of asp.net.  I'll write a console based .net program that runs the check/sends emails, and then enter a scheduled task on the server to have it run every as often as it's needed.

There are also workarounds using the asp.net cache object that calls a method as often as you'd like,
http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Scheduled-Tasks.aspx

The only downside to the latter approach is that the asp.net application will never shutdown on the webserver, which just uses up more server resources.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33466526
Hi,

Try it in Global.asax.

Regards,
VSS

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.SessionState;
using System.Threading;

namespace TestNet4
{
    public class Global : System.Web.HttpApplication
    {
        void Application_Start(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            private readonly System.Threading.Timer tpsTimer = new System.Threading.Timer(CheckForPastDue, null, 10000, 5000);
        }

        void Application_End(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            //  Code that runs on application shutdown

        }

        void Application_Error(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // Code that runs when an unhandled error occurs

        }

        void Session_Start(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // Code that runs when a new session is started

        }

        void Session_End(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // Code that runs when a session ends. 
            // Note: The Session_End event is raised only when the sessionstate mode
            // is set to InProc in the Web.config file. If session mode is set to StateServer 
            // or SQLServer, the event is not raised.

        }

    }   

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tantormedia
ID: 33467821
vs00saini,

Thank you for your answer. But my manager just said it should not be connected to my asp.net application, but has to be a separate program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tantormedia
ID: 33467830
Thank you for your help. I will also go with a Console application using System.Threading.Timer.
0