?
Solved

combining variable strings in ASP VBScript

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a long string which looks like this:
SearchResponseString.ResponseBatch.Responses.get(0).SearchResult.SearchResults.get(0).PostTitle

It is used to pull a value from a JSON string.

I will be pulling multiple values from this but the only part that changes will be the end, "(0).PostTitle"

So I want to put the first part in a variable and then just change the last part as needed, like this:

Dim SearchBase
SearchBase = SearchResponseString.ResponseBatch.Responses.get(0).SearchResult.SearchResults.get

Response.Write(SearchBase+(1).PostTitle)

But this gives me error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a01a8'
Object required: '[number: 1]'

and if I try this:
Response.Write(SearchBase&(1).PostTitle)

I get error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a01a8'
Object required: '[number: 1]'

and if I try this:
Response.Write(SearchBase(1).PostTitle)

I get error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a000d'
Type mismatch

So how do I get the first part of the string and last part to work together?

These are the ones that don't work:
Response.Write(SearchBase(1).PostTitle)
Response.Write(SearchBase+(1).PostTitle)
Response.Write(SearchBase&(1).PostTitle)

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aianrnoens earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464390
You cannot do it that way.   however here is something similar that should work for you.



var1 = ""
var2 = ""
var3 = ""
var4 = ""
var5 = ""
With SearchResponseString.ResponseBatch.Responses.get(0).SearchResult.SearchResults
var1 = get(0).PostTitle
var2 = get(1).PostTitle
var3 = get(2).PostTitle
var4 = get(3).PostTitle
var5 = get(4).PostTitle
end with
response.write(var1)
response.write(var2)
response.write(var3)
response.write(var4)
response.write(var5)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464402
ASP is not like JavaScript where you can use eval() to run a fragment of code from a string.
That is essentially what you are trying to do - to make ASP recognize a string as a variable.
The closest you can get is this:

Dim v, w, x, y
v = SearchResponseString.ResponseBatch.Responses.get(0).SearchResult.SearchResults
w = v.get(0).PostTitle
x = v.get(1).OtherField
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aianrnoens
ID: 33464418
in the with block use this code instead
var1 = .get(0).PostTitle
var2 = .get(1).PostTitle
var3 = .get(2).PostTitle
var4 = .get(3).PostTitle
var5 = .get(4).PostTitle
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 33464968
> ASP is not like JavaScript where you can use eval() to run a fragment of code from a string.

In VBScript you can use Execute() or ExecuteGlobal() to do that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33465342
Thank you.
0