Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web server using CentOS with 3 drives  RAID 5 using a 3Ware 4 Port 9650SE-4LPML RAID Card will not rebuild raid

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a dedicated server with 3 drives and RAID 5 using a 3Ware 4 Port 9650SE-4LPML RAID Card at ServerBeach hosting 70 website. Yesterday my websites began to fail and the server died I called support they told me that there was a RAID failure, the techs tried to fix the raid to no avail as per the techs the raid can not be rebuilt I have the following email from their support:

I replaced the raid card with a brand new one, still showing the two existing drives as an unusable array and I cannot rebuild the previous array      

had a couple other guys here take a look, no matter what combination of hardware or configuration we try this RAID cannot be rebuilt.      

3x's 250 GB SATA
3Ware 4 Port 9650SE-4LPML RAID Card

How can my data be gone? They have sent the drives to a recovery comapny will they be able to recover my information? Can someone explain this to me I need as much information as possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mipsmedia
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33464464
Very simple:
-One of your SATA drive failed ( was that the "desktop" class with the poor UBE of 1 unreadable sector per 10e14 bits read )
-A second one failed as well ( same drive series may fails in the same timeframe)
-You do have a BACKUP no ?

Having redundancy does not replace a backup (offsite preferably)
Many internet company allows cheap backup Ex: (BackBlaze allows unlimited space for $50/year)

NB: Most RAID 5/6/50/60 arrays does not worth their configuration-performance-risk price. Staying with RAID 1/10 when you have no experts on board is the safe way to go
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
ID: 33578519
http://www.iomegadatarecovery.com/

recovered some raids with this guys worked like a charm and they're not very expensive
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34399085
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0