Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what could cause a laptop to white screen?

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
please can somebody tell me what would cause a laptop to white screen?
we've tested the screen cable and its not that,
so we replaced the screen, it seemed to be working fine, but now the problem has happened again? would other problems could cause this?
please could somebody get back to this ASAP, much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:james Mckenzie
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33464437
I had a Toshiba in that did that a few weeks ago. Changed the screen 3 times. It would work for a while (several days) then turn white. At that point I assumed a problem with the mother board display adapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grantunwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33464452
1. Loose connection between the video cable and the LCD screen.
2. Defective LCD screen.
3. Defective motherboard (I assume the graphics card is integrated into the motherboard).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grantunwin
ID: 33464456
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 33464466
A white screen indicates there is no video signal getting to the LCD screen controller. Usual suspects would be the cable and the LCD controller board on the back of the LCD. If you have replaced the screen (with controller board)and tested the cable then it is a motherboard issue. Either the connector on the motherboard or the video controller on the motherboard could be the cause.
Have you tried to use an external monitor. If an external monitor works then I would suspect the connection for the LCD panel on the motherboard
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 33464468
As you can see in the link below, a white screen can be produced by a bad tab. http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
Personally, the only times I've come across a white screen is when the screen cable gets unplugged from the video card.... You may have a bad video card or in case it is integrated to the motherboard: a bad motherboard.
Bits ...
0