Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of memory IBM WAS

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We are running into out of memory issue on WAS 6, so we started monitoring the web sphere and heres what we found. The heap size remains very steady while the used memory fluctuates between 60 and 90%. java.exe process in windows task manager consume increaeses from 400 mb in the morning to  1.8 GB memory in the evening.   we are on 32 bit OS.

java.exe keeps on consuming more memory and cpu  never comes down is it a normal behaviour and is it accurate information. If not normal then what could be the cause. After we restart the WAS Service in the morning the memory usage is around 400 mb ..towards the end of  the day java.exe memory consumption reaches upto 1.8 GB work around is to restart the WAS service. please help experts why Java.exe is consuming too much memory and cpu , the best approach to solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:STEVE00098
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeeBlitz
ID: 33464523
What version of Java are you running?

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 33464590
It appears to me that there is memory leak. You should profile your
application to find out the areas where the memory is not de-referenced.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33465479
Try this to monitor your memory usage
http://download.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/technotes/guides/management/jconsole.html
According to me it's memory leak.
I suppose it's a web application, try to simulate somehow a lot of users logged on, then logged out.
If the sessions are gone, then something else keeps reference to the objects previously kept in the sessions...?!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AdminRAM
ID: 33465787
Best way to diagnose the problem with Memory Dump Diagnostic for Java this tool is used by ibm support. using this tool you can find out large amounts  of object when you have out of memory



Diagnosing out-of-memory errors and Java heap memory leaks
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r1/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/ttrb_mdd4j.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
AdminRAM earned 2000 total points
ID: 33465828

You can check the following link it applicable for WAS.

IBM WebSphere Portal Version 6.1 Tuning Tips

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21375575&aid=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEVE00098
ID: 33471543
Thanks  to everyone for advise. Will keep everyone posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEVE00098
ID: 33471729
how to connect jconsole with IBM WebSphere Application Server - ND, 6.0.2.39.  Would really appreciate step by step instructions... Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AdminRAM
ID: 33471911
Pretty much same as regular WAS

IBM WebSphere Application Server Community Edition Documentation : Working with JConsole
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/wasce/V2.1.0/en/working-with-jconsole.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AdminRAM
ID: 34133568
Thank you very much for points.

Have a good day
AdminRam
0