?
Solved

sysjobs vs sysdtspackages

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
if there are entries in sysjobs, but none in sysdtspackages, what does it mean?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464625
Not all packages has to be scheduled as jobs and not all jobs have corresponding DTS package
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PrakashRaoBS
PrakashRaoBS earned 1000 total points
ID: 33464776
If you are not scheduled the dts package, then sysdtspackages table has an entry and sysjobs doesn't have an entry.

If you scheduled the job which doesn't contains any excution of DTS packages or SSIS packages, then sysjobs tables has an entry, but the sysdtspackages table doesn't have an entry.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33466450
Thank you. helpful.
0