Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch script for SCCM deployment

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,

     Can someone point me in the direction of a tool that can write a batch script?  I'm deploying a program via SCCM, but aside from installing the program, I need to register 3 OCX files and change the target path of the shortcuts that will be dropped on the desktop.  Any ideas?  Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Xeif3r
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467239
You can configure the icons ahead of time and just copy them down the the workstation
For the OCX files, regsvr32 /s filename should work
 Here's an example:
copy /y *.inf "C:\windows\downloaded program files"
copy /y *.ocx "C:\windows\downloaded program files"
regsvr32 /s "C:\windows\downloaded program files\pvvercheck_ie.ocx"
regsvr32 /s "C:\windows\downloaded program files\pview.ocx"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 33484388
Recommend using something like AutoIT www.autoitscript.com, it's free and has a very comprehensive help file with examples etc.. and this could easily be achieved.
Once you've downloaded AutoIT and installed it, just open the help file and search for FileCreateShortcut and also FileGetShortcut, you can also have the commands as aleinss setout above within the script.  99% of my packages have been wrapped with AutoIT, it's basically just like VBScript except it's got a better interface imho.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 33541585
Best way for sure is to already package the applications so that this issues does not occure
0