Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removed Exchange Server 2003 showing in EXBPA on Exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,
We've got an Exchange Server 2007 server that is having a few issues. I've ran a Best Practice Analyer report and it's picking up an old Exchange 2003 server under the first administrative group and so looks like it wasn't removed successfully previously.
I've had a look through AD but can't see it anywhere nor can i see it in the Exchange 2007 server.
Is there anything i can do to remove this or make sure it's not part of the problem.
Also further into the test it's showing the Exchange 2003 server as a routing group master if this helps.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33464536
run the Get-ExchangeServer cmdlet from the shell
if there is an old Exchange 2003 server it will be listed with Site bland and ServerRole as None

you'll need to remove this server using ADSIEdit if it has already been decommissioned
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33464569
It does indeed.
I've got ADSI Edit up but can't see where it should be to delete off ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33464666
Configuration - Services - Microsoft Exchange - YourOrgName - Administrative Groups - YourAdminGroup - Servers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33464722
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33464985
That's worked fine.

Many Thanks
0