?
Solved

How to add x64 printer drivers on server 2003 x86

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-07
Hi.
I have a Windows 2003 server x86.

Until now all client runs XP x86.

But now i have received a Xp x64 and a Windows 7 x64 bit.

Now i want to ad x64 drivers but it dont seems to work. I get an error while adding the drivers.
I have attached a screenshot while i was trying to ad af Konicaminolta driver.
The rest of the printers is HP. When i tried to ad HP x64 it says some files are missing.

Can somebody help please.

Regards
Error-message.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Montesdatasystemer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33464694
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 33464765
You have to create the printer on te x86 server.  

Then connect to the server (\\servername\printers).

Right-click the printer, select properties.

Select the Advanced Tab, click Additional Drivers.

You can add the 64 bit driver from there.  If it's not a built-in driver, you will need the driver media.
x64.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeeBlitz
ID: 33466420
Here's a really easy way to clear the cache using a batch file so if it happens again just re-run the batch file.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/576
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeeBlitz
ID: 33466468
Sorry, posted to wrong question.  Moderator can delete my comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 33472832
RE. rscottvan:
Iv'e tried to do as you said but i still get an error
See attached file
error2.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 33477122
Once the printer has been created and has the x86 driver installed, log on to an x64 server or PC.

(Launch Windows Explorer, type \\server\printers in the address bar.)

Then Right-click the printer, select properties.

Select the Advanced Tab, click Additional Drivers.

You can add the 64 bit driver from there.  If it's not a built-in driver, you will need the driver media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 33498626
Thanks. I will try this today Rscottvan and i will give a reply.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 33500725
If i do as you said Rscottvan the driver is only installed on my client.

I need the driver installed on my server 2003 x86 so the x64 client automatically are getting the same pritners as the X86 clients do now.

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rscottvan earned 500 total points
ID: 33500877
If the driver is installed on the client then you are not connecting to the server and installing the driver there.

While logged on to the 64 bit system, open windows explorer.  Type "\\<32bit server name>\printers" in the address bar.  This will connect you to the printer store on the 32bit server.  Do you see the printer on the server that needs the 64bit driver installed?  

Right-click that printer in the explorer window where you connected to the 32bit server.  Then follow the instructions I already posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 33539289
It didnt work for me. I keep receiving the same error.
I did a work arround for this until we change the server to x64.

I just downloaded all printerdrivers manually and added them to the XP x64 client.
After that the printers are added through the loginscript againg.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 33539327
It wasn't possible to add the drivers on the x86 server.
0