[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create schema in SQL 2000

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
create schema schematest

the above does not give an error (hit it accidentally again today)

what actually happens when it is compiled?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 1800 total points
ID: 33464632
Creates a schema that can be thought of as a conceptual object containing definitions of tables, views, and permissions.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258256(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PrakashRaoBS
PrakashRaoBS earned 200 total points
ID: 33464704
Schema is nothing but its a container of objects in database.

create schema schematest
just creates a schema in the current database( the databae where the comman executed).

you can drop the schema schematest from database easily by running the following command in that particular database.


use databaseName;
drop schema schematest

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33464813
om_prakash_p, you mean that in SQL 2005, right?

PrakashRaoBS, drop schema schematest gives error in SQL 2000, but create is fine..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33465117
In SQL 2000
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33465635
very interesting. thanks for that helpful info.

is CREATE SCHEMA the same as CREATE SCHEMA AUTHORIZATION?

and you could not drop DROP SCHEMA AUTHORIZATION?
0