Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check the firmware version of a RAID card in a ESXi 4.1 server?

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Experts,
Last week i had a VMware support case open.  I was watching the tech working on my server and he was in PUTTY and ran a command that showed him the info about the RAID card and it showed the firmware date.  he was going so fast i did not have time to write it down.

Does anyone have any idea how to get this info up?
(It was on a HP DL360G6 in the case before)
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33464622
It would be

cat /proc/scsi/ your adapter and / scsi bus # / command for your card

What kind of raid controller is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeeBlitz
ID: 33464906
I believe this will show the version, but can't test at the moment.

In PuTTy, enter in the command iprconfig.
1. Display hardware status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33465043
I have a couple different servers but they are all HP raid cards.  P212's  P410's
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33465088
I was thinking of something else in my first response - actually issuing a command to a card. Take a look at http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006696 for the real process :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33465850
Ok i tried the HEAD and tha CAT here is what i get.
HP HPSA Driver (v 3.6.14.45-1vmw)
hpsa0: SCSI host: 6 nr_cmds: 28
c6b0t0l0 00 0x0000004000000000
c6b0t0l1 00 0x0100004000000000

THis is a P212 controller doesnt show the version.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33466041
Isn't v 3.6.14.45-1vmw the firmware version?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33466127
I suppose it may depend on the specific card vendor.

I get this on an emulux card:
[root@vmgrt1 lpfc820]# head -4 3
Emulex LightPulse Fibre Channel SCSI driver 8.2.1.30.1-58vmw
Emulex LP1150-E 4Gb 1port FC: PCI-X2 SFF HBA on PCI bus 0000:42 device 08 irq 20

Get this on a qlogic:
[root@esx01 qla2xxx]# head -8 4
QLogic PCI to Fibre Channel Host Adapter for QLE2462:
        FC Firmware version 5.02.00 (496), Driver version 831.k1.28.1-1vmw

Host Device Name vmhba1

BIOS version 1.28
FCODE version 1.24
EFI version 1.08

Note I had to do a head -8 on the qlogic to get it all

Other controllers I tried it on gave "The driver does not yet support the proc-fs"

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33466142
hmmm, actually I didn't get down to the fw version on the emulux until I did a head -8, you might try adding a higher count to the head command.

[root@vmgrt1 lpfc820]# head -8 3
Emulex LightPulse Fibre Channel SCSI driver 8.2.1.30.1-58vmw
Emulex LP1150-E 4Gb 1port FC: PCI-X2 SFF HBA on PCI bus 0000:42 device 08 irq 200
BoardNum: 0
Firmware Version: 2.10A7 (J2F2.10A7)
Portname: 10:00:00:00:c9:56:46:a2   Nodename: 20:00:00:00:c9:56:46:a2

Link Up - Ready:
   PortID 0x7a000b
[root@vmgrt1 lpfc820]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33466375
adding a (-) doesnt seem to do anything.  If i do head 6 3 i get

hpsa0: SCSI host: 6 nr_cmds: 28
c6b0t0l0 00 0x0000004000000000
c6b0t0l1 00 0x0100004000000000
head: 3: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33467549
do a

head -8 3

and see what you get
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 33614831
P212 doesn't show the firmware version for some reason but the P410 does just fine.  So something card to card.
0