Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Trial - Install Error

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

Just trying to install this on a Windows 2003 R2 64 Bit server and getting Windows ® Installer. V 3.01.4000.3959 when the install starts. Doing this via lognmein remotely but am on the console ?

any ideas ?

Thanks,

Mark.

Windows ® Installer. V 3.01.4000.3959

msiexec /Option <Required Parameter> [Optional Parameter]

Install Options
      </package | /i> <Product.msi>
            Installs or configures a product
      /a <Product.msi>
            Administrative install - Installs a product on the network
      /j<u|m> <Product.msi> [/t <Transform List>] [/g <Language ID>]
            Advertises a product - m to all users, u to current user
      </uninstall | /x> <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Uninstalls the product
Display Options
      /quiet
            Quiet mode, no user interaction
      /passive
            Unattended mode - progress bar only
      /q[n|b|r|f]
            Sets user interface level
            n - No UI
            b - Basic UI
            r - Reduced UI
            f - Full UI (default)
      /help
            Help information
Restart Options
      /norestart
            Do not restart after the installation is complete
      /promptrestart
            Prompts the user for restart if necessary
      /forcerestart
            Always restart the computer after installation
Logging Options
      /l[i|w|e|a|r|u|c|m|o|p|v|x|+|!|*] <LogFile>
            i - Status messages
            w - Nonfatal warnings
            e - All error messages
            a - Start up of actions
            r - Action-specific records
            u - User requests
            c - Initial UI parameters
            m - Out-of-memory or fatal exit information
            o - Out-of-disk-space messages
            p - Terminal properties
            v - Verbose output
            x - Extra debugging information
            + - Append to existing log file
            ! - Flush each line to the log
            * - Log all information, except for v and x options
      /log <LogFile>
            Equivalent of /l* <LogFile>
Update Options
      /update <Update1.msp>[;Update2.msp]
            Applies update(s)
      /uninstall <PatchCodeGuid>[;Update2.msp] /package <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Remove update(s) for a product
Repair Options
      /f[p|e|c|m|s|o|d|a|u|v] <Product.msi | ProductCode>
            Repairs a product
            p - only if file is missing
            o - if file is missing or an older version is installed (default)
            e - if file is missing or an equal or older version is installed
            d - if file is missing or a different version is installed
            c - if file is missing or checksum does not match the calculated value
            a - forces all files to be reinstalled
            u - all required user-specific registry entries (default)
            m - all required computer-specific registry entries (default)
            s - all existing shortcuts (default)
            v - runs from source and recaches local package
Setting Public Properties
      [PROPERTY=PropertyValue]

Consult the Windows ® Installer SDK for additional documentation on the
command line syntax.

Copyright © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Portions of this software are based in part on the work of the Independent JPEG Group.
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33464908
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33464999
This is all ok for Windows 2003 R2 64 Bit server ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33472937
For the Win2003R2 x64 you should download the following package:
WindowsServer2003-KB942288-v4-x64.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33473649
We have installed the software on another server which had an earlier version of windows installer so it can be this and then we found this
http://testinquira.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH66576&key=53845&actp=LIST
So we followed this but unknown what the pqpush=y does but it installed all ok. Following the reboot we have now issues with dep warnings? Anyone seen this at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tussharawaghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480890
its not Backup Exec problem.

1. Run SFC /scannow from command prompt.
2. Update Windows to latest.
3. Check for all prerequisite for installation and run setup.
0