Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable click to call with Cisco Call Manager Express

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day,

I would like to enable click to call using Call Manager Express- is this possible? I am working off of this guide but I am not certain how to access the Cisco Unified Communications Call Manager in order to activate the web dialer service.

Step 1Select Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Service Activation.
Step 2Select the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server from the server drop-down list.
Step 3In CTI Services, check Cisco WebDialer Web Service.
Step 4Select Save.

Can you please point me in the right direction? Is Unified COmmunications Manager a seperate product then CME and CUE?

THanks

0
Comment
Question by:Graycon
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33494034
No click to call is not for Call Manager Express.  It's a Call Manager program.

Call Manager Express is a router pased aplication and Call Manager is server based.  CME is limited in the applications you can add to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shameer2000611 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518766
u can use click to call with cme.

Cisco unified call connector for Microsoft windows will help you out on this.

see the below link
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6789/ps7046/ps7274/ps7067/product_data_sheet0900aecd8053c8ad.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33520846
This is different then Click to Call.  What you are talking about is installing a full Cisco Unified CallConnector Server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
ID: 33523309
if he really need tht ,this is the only option
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33523470
sure is
0