Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dead Vista based laptop - Need data off of Hard drive...

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Basically, we have an HP laptop that has a problem that requires replacing the Motherboard. We have not decided if we are going to repare it, or just get a new Laptop.

At this point, my first concern is to get what data is needed off of the drive from the Laptop. I found a compatible USB based enclosure, set it up, and conected it to a Server 03 computer I have access to.

It works great except there are specific folders I cannot access that I need access to in order to remove the needed files:

*Documents & Setings
*Users/All Users

Here I get an access denied.

I considered taking ownership, excepr this is only an option at the ROOT for this drive not at the specific folders I am trying to access. And also, I was worried that if this worked, it might mess it all up if we decided to repair the old system and then put this back into it.

Any insight into this situation would be helpfull!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 33464940
Normally you should be able to take ownership at the folder level. If not and you don't want to mess around take an image with some software like DriveXML (free) or Ghost and recover te files you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
truromeo4juliet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33465294
Robbe is correct, you can also use Acronis to create a complete backup of the drive, also taking permission will not modify the functionality of the laptop should you decide to repair it. Also, Vista's "Documents & Settings" folder is fake, the information you need for each profile is stored inside

C:\Users\<profile>
- (Public, or <Username>)

If you're just trying to take ownership of the "Documents and Settings" Folder, it won't work because there's nothing there. Try taking ownership of the "Users" folder, and set permissions to read/write if necessary once ownership has been established.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe1000
ID: 33467431
Simply connect the harddrive to another computer and make sure it's not a master and walla you should be able to access the hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 33469334
The Learning curve sucks...

The folders I could not get into, were empty anyway!

No Need to image the drive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 33469368
The end result was indeed that the folders that I could not get into, were empty...?
Who am I to question Microsoft logic!
Now, I can move onto copying the data and not worry about the folders I can't get into.
No need to change permissions, take ownership, or clone (I like easy solutions).
 
Thanks all!
0