Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS ACL Values

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running Dumpsec on some servers to determine all the ACL's of the shares.  I get values similar to ax001200af as output for permissions.

How is this built?
What are the values of the settings such as Traverse Folder, List Folder, etc that this number is derived from?

I like dumpsec but I want to know straight out what is checked for ACL's per user/group.

I would like some ideas of either better software that can log this in the way I want or values as I can create a script to read the output file and display it the correct way.
0
Comment
Question by:m698322h
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 2000 total points
ID: 33465028
You might find the xcacls command more useful for displaying/manipulating ACL information.
http://ss64.com/nt/xcalcs.html

That's available as part of the Win 2003 resource kit, which can be downloaded from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeadRatRacer
ID: 33470280
Documentation states:
axhhhhhhh       Non-standard allow permissions or audit settings, see WIN32 SDK documentation.
dxhhhhhhh       Non-standard deny permissions, see WIN32 SDK documentation.

Seems if there is a 'Special' set of NTFS permissions, like for users by default and it cannot decode to Read/Write/Full/Etc it gives the raw bitmask of the rights

seeing if I can find info to shed more light on the topic with the SDK, will post what I find.
0