Solved

Can't find Audio driver for my Asus P4P800-VM

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an ASUS P4P800-VM motherboard, I have gone to the ASUS website and tried to download what I thought was the correct audio driver. But when I try to install it I get a message to be sure to plug in the power supply for the Audio because it requires internal power.
This is an onboard audio port. So when I run the install it fails.
How do I find out what this audio driver is??
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33465358
This is a strange error message.
There may be a hardware problem with your motherboard.
Which OS are you using?
ASUS P4P800-VM has Sound MAX audio system. I think this audio system does not need an extra power connection to work. There must be another problem (like a dead part on the motherboard or a problem with the OS or motherboard drivers...)

Please give detailed informationand I'll look into it further...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
robertodeacruz earned 500 total points
ID: 33465600
In support of ASUS, the newest audio driver for your motherboard for Windows XP is version 5.12.01.3538 WHQL 2004. Since downloading from there didn't work, here is a link to an alternate location: http://www.baixaki.com.br/site/dwnld51019.htm

On the other hand, is the newest drivers 5.12.01.4070 Rev. a. used by HP. you can get it here http://modrv.com/sound_multimedia/soundmax/1467download_prog.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33467362
did you delete your old drivers before trying to install the new drivers?  make sure your getting the right version xp 32 or 64 bit.  make sure you click run as administrator on the file.  try running compatibility settings on the file to run on windows xp.  try all these steps in order.  good luck!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33472483
can you post a picture of the device manager?  
the device can be another one:..try this for identifying it :
Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33472487
but it can be a bad device or motherboard as well - then you can try with another sound card
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 33497610
This is for Windows XP Pro, I think the device is good because to OS recognizes it as an unkown device. If it was dead or bad there would be a change it does not recognize it at all. I will look at device manager as well.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33498523
that is not sure...it can even be installed correct, and still not work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 33505011
I looked up the VIN and DEV number then downloaded the driver. It failed to install, so must be a bad sound card onboard. Am trying another sound card.
I liked Nobus's post!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33505194
no that just means you have the wrong version.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33508107
the driver for the mobo sound from asus is  : AD1980WHQL.zip - i'm sure you picked XP for your OS selection ?
0